Decap

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Carbix
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:36 am
Full Name: Daniel Loney
Company Details: Excelsior Measuring
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Decap

Post by Carbix » Thu May 16, 2019 2:31 am

I'm trying to get Decap working and all I get is nothing. It starts up instantly finishes and outputs nothing... What are we doing wrong?

We are converting 60 cyclone sites with well over a thousand setups to RCP and LAZ. All part of one project.

Any advice on how to speed things up would be appreciated.

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
C:\Derp\output
Project
C:\Derp\project.e57
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to C:\Derp\output\Project
[F][c:\derp\project.e57][1]

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
C:\Derp\output
Project
C:\Derp\project.e57
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
[libprotobuf ERROR D:\tmp\protobuf-3.2.0\src\google\protobuf\wire_format_lite.cc:621] String field 'sdk.Sdk2Service.Authorize.feature_id' contains invalid UTF-8 data when serializing a protocol buffer. Use the 'bytes' type if you intend to send raw bytes.
Importing 1 scans to C:\Derp\output\Project
[F][c:\derp\project.e57][1]

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
C:\Derp\output
Project
C:\Derp\project.e57
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to C:\Derp\output\Project
[F][c:\derp\project.e57][1]
Daniel Loney - Owner
Excelsior Measuring inc.
Vancouver - Okanagan - Calgary
www.ExcelsiorLevel.com

User avatar
Carbix
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:36 am
Full Name: Daniel Loney
Company Details: Excelsior Measuring
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Decap

Post by Carbix » Thu May 16, 2019 2:33 am

Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Daniel Loney - Owner
Excelsior Measuring inc.
Vancouver - Okanagan - Calgary
www.ExcelsiorLevel.com

VXGrid
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Decap

Post by VXGrid » Thu May 16, 2019 11:47 am

Carbix wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 2:31 am
I'm trying to get Decap working and all I get is nothing. It starts up instantly finishes and outputs nothing... What are we doing wrong?

We are converting 60 cyclone sites with well over a thousand setups to RCP and LAZ. All part of one project.

Any advice on how to speed things up would be appreciated.

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
  • Is there a ReCap license installed on your computer and is it active?
  • Did you try to replace your path signs with "/" instead of "\"
  • Perhaps it is due to the missing options parameter?
  • Is the folder output already existing and has DeCap write access?
  • Perhaps you need to finish the path to the project with a / as well so it would be "C:\Derp\output\"
  • Try to use the command with the control file.

Edit:
I just saw that there seems to be a licensing issue in your second try in the provided image showing the cmd...

justindommer
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:19 pm
Full Name: Justin Dommer
Company Details: ClearEdge3D
Company Position Title: Senior Applications Specialist
Country: South Korea
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Decap

Post by justindommer » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:08 am

I'm using Decap 6.1.0.71 and getting the same errors. I have a valid and active Recap Pro license active but I am still unable to create a Recap project I have tried with a single .pts, .e57, and .fls with the same failed results.

The "[libprotobuf ERROR D:\tmp\protobuf-3.2.0\src\google\protobuf\wire_format_lite.cc:621].." has shown up some times but I don't have a D: drive on my computer and adding a drive under D: doesn't seem to help.

I am running this command:
"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe" --importWithLicense "E:\Exports" "SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp" "E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts"

Which outputs this:
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
E:\Exports
SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
[F][e:\exports\smartpoints_item_1.pts][1]

E:\Exports>

All thats created is an empty SmartPoints_Item_1 Support folder and a temp folder that has empty folders with GUID names "{5c3158f5_71fb_4b21_8763_f6a262a5207b}"

Has anyone gotten this resolved?

VXGrid
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Decap

Post by VXGrid » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:16 am

justindommer wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:08 am
I'm using Decap 6.1.0.71 and getting the same errors. I have a valid and active Recap Pro license active but I am still unable to create a Recap project I have tried with a single .pts, .e57, and .fls with the same failed results.

The "[libprotobuf ERROR D:\tmp\protobuf-3.2.0\src\google\protobuf\wire_format_lite.cc:621].." has shown up some times but I don't have a D: drive on my computer and adding a drive under D: doesn't seem to help.

I am running this command:
"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe" --importWithLicense "E:\Exports" "SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp" "E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts"

Which outputs this:
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
E:\Exports
SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
[F][e:\exports\smartpoints_item_1.pts][1]

E:\Exports>

All thats created is an empty SmartPoints_Item_1 Support folder and a temp folder that has empty folders with GUID names "{5c3158f5_71fb_4b21_8763_f6a262a5207b}"

Has anyone gotten this resolved?
You have an E: drive but not D:?^^

Are you providing a license code with --importWithLicense? As far as I can remember you need to add the license code after the command. If I remember correctly, we used to generate a temporary one.
But this was some time ago, so no idea how we achieved this all.
Did you try to get help in any of the AutoDesk forums?

sheartab
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:34 pm
Full Name: Sheartab
Company Details: Arch Eng Design Firm
Company Position Title: BIM Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Decap

Post by sheartab » Mon Oct 28, 2019 2:41 pm

When I use to run Decap (before SCENE allowed for direct RCP export) I would run the following:



"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe” --importWithLicense "F:\DecapFOLDER\Unified" UnifiedPointCloudName --controlFile "F:\DecapFOLDER\LIST.txt" --minRangeClipping 0 --maxRangeClipping 300 --decimation 20 --unify


I always seem to have issues with the recap license. I can't recall what i did to make sure it worked though. I have 2 hard drives, a C: with my OS and an F: drive which i use for storage. the LIST.txt file is a notepad file that I generates with all of the individual paths of my FLS files. That output looked like this:

F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_121.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_122.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_123.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_124.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_125.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_126.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_127.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_128.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_129.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_130.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_131.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_132.fls


I haven't ran this in a while, feel free to give it a shot. Take your individual scans and place them in a folder. Generate a list of the paths of each individual scan file, then reference the list in the command. I always chose to unify all of my data (removing the individual scan positions). If you do not want to do that, delete the --UNIFY from the command.

Post Reply

Return to “Registration Software”