import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Discuss all FARO related issues here.
btylutki
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:16 am
Full Name: Bart Tylutki
Company Details: KSE
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: USA NJ
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by btylutki »

It seems to be working fine with .FLS (very slow import!!) but Cyclone still can't read e57(fast import) header info with 3d rotation parameters!!!!!!

User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by steves01x »

Sorry bring up an old post - need to deal with some older data in the coming weeks.

Do you still need to apply the colour in Scene before importing to Cyclone? If so, what is the best exported format from Scene for registration in Cyclone?

fobos8
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:19 pm
Full Name: Andrew
Company Details: Medina Surveys
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Uk
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by fobos8 »

anyone successfully importing faro scans with colour directly onto Cyclone?

How is the process and are the scans level?

Post Reply

Return to “FARO”