Register 360 import

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
jnicoli
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:39 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nicoli
Company Details: Direct Dimensions Inc
Company Position Title: Heritage Scanning Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Register 360 import

Post by jnicoli » Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:24 pm

When I export out scans e57 out of Register360, and then try and import them into an existing project(checked pre-registered), they don't seem to come in the correct position. Is the UCS causing this issue?
Thanks,
Joe

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1742
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Register 360 import

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:47 am

So, you are trying to bring 2 projects together?

Why not just import the RAW data into the existing project?

GO back to the import stage, add a new site-map and import the data.

Then merge the bundles accordingly.

Also, if you have a CCP (customer care program) on your software (and most people do), then visit https://learning.leica-geosystems.com/login/index.php and do the Cyclone REGISTER 360 training course.

jnicoli
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:39 pm
Full Name: Joseph Nicoli
Company Details: Direct Dimensions Inc
Company Position Title: Heritage Scanning Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 import

Post by jnicoli » Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:10 pm

I ended up doing that, but at some point, you reach the limit of what's reasonable to do inside of Register 360 (I have a upcoming project slated to contain thousands of scans). I was trying to see if I could register a small number of scans (<200), and then export out a few key "anchor" scans that could then be used to register the next group. But like I said. The scans (e57) seem to drop in a different location on re-import.

I'm also bringing the whole thing into Cyclone Register, as I believe it has a higher scan "limit".
Regards,
Joe

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1742
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Register 360 import

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:49 pm

Just do a REGISTER 360 Project import into Cyclone. No need for E57 in/out then.

You may have to finalize the registration, but everything should be in the right place.

If not, then contact support.

User avatar
Carbix
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:36 am
Full Name: Daniel Loney
Company Details: Excelsior Measuring
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Register 360 import

Post by Carbix » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:12 am

Would he not want to use the multiple site function in Reg360?
Daniel Loney - Owner
Excelsior Measuring inc.
Vancouver - Okanagan - Calgary
www.ExcelsiorLevel.com

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1742
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Register 360 import

Post by pburrows145 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 1:08 pm

Carbix wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:12 am
Would he not want to use the multiple site function in Reg360?
That's been suggested already, see 2nd post

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”