PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Post Reply
james.still
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:18 pm
Full Name: James Still
Company Details: Point 2 Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Technical Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by james.still » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:30 am

Hi

We have been exporting data as PTS from a registered database, and when we have added additional scan data to it and processed in ReCap it appears to be skipping these additional scans.

The original scan was with RTC, additional with a P40.

Has anyone came across this, or have any advice?

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by jamesworrell » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:49 am

Assume you are exporting from Cyclone?

Try jacking up the point load count to say 500 million and the display to a similar number for export. We have noticed something similar on larger projects - scans not turning up - but after increasing the loading they seem to have made it.

james.still
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:18 pm
Full Name: James Still
Company Details: Point 2 Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Technical Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by james.still » Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:22 pm

cheers, tried that but it appears that ReCap is skipping the scans :(

to update, we exported a PTX and when importing it crashes ReCap.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by jamesworrell » Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:27 pm

E57? PTG? We typically use E57 and have joy 99.9% of the time. Occasionally we drop back to PTG if recap has a brain explosion.

I've got one right now - couldn't export the E57 and the first attempt at PTG crashed Recap. FML. Trying batches of 10 x PTG to narrow down the culprit.

You might have better luck.
e57.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by jamesworrell on Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

james.still
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:18 pm
Full Name: James Still
Company Details: Point 2 Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Technical Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by james.still » Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:28 pm

OMG

we got exactly the same error with E57.

Although the PTX converted on an older machine with Recap 3.0 :?

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by jamesworrell » Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:36 pm

Have you got NEGATIVE coordinates by chance? My particular one is to suit a Revit client.

I have two saved coordinate systems - I'm exporting the one for Revit - origin is in the middle of the building - so have negative values.

This is mixed RTC + C10 data too ..

james.still
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:18 pm
Full Name: James Still
Company Details: Point 2 Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Technical Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by james.still » Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:39 pm

possibly, will need to check - but yes it is for revit and we have moved the origin.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: PTS Export from Reg Data - missing additional scans

Post by jamesworrell » Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:51 am

james.still wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:28 pm
OMG

we got exactly the same error with E57.
Been playing with this .. for your info I seem to be exporting again.

Working through what I have done to debug this ..

Seems to be database or scan world specific - other databases are working - both straight C10 and RTC data.

Databases that throw the exception

- have been optimised - all the boxes ticked
- C10 data by itself in a rego seems to export
- RTC data by itself in a rego seems to export
- scan worlds of combined types have been the issue

scan world of combined data (scan worlds have multiple saved coord systems)
- created new modelspace; create and open view
- select all points
- export e57 = exception

so - created a new rego
- imported original rego
- freeze create etc
- now exports ok ..

Good news ..

- added second coordinate system
- still exports ok!

Still good news.

All that I had done with the other scan worlds was some very basic cleaning .. like got rid of the C10 sun spotting .. did some add to fence, grow smooth surface - to clean up some slabs etc.

I did have some unstable times with cyclone and had used task manager to shut it down - so perhaps something got munted.

Going back to original problem scan world - deleted all points, re-insterted from the Explorer and exported ok .. I hadn't set as default clouds. I have another database playing up - might try to set default and re-insert and see what happens.

Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”