Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 2:08 pm
- 5
- Full Name: Brett Cox
- Company Details: VA Inc
- Company Position Title: LiDAR Specialist
- Country: USA
- Has thanked: 2 times
Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?
Hi, I'm new to setting up new TerraScan projects and I'm experiencing a problem creating blocks/tiles in Microstation/TerraScan using a single .las file which was created from a registered Cyclone point cloud. I've gotten to the point in the process where I'm trying to import points into my blocks, but it isn't working. I've set the 'Define Coordinate Setup' range so that it works with my .las file coordinate values, but when I try to import my points it ignores all of the points in my file and imports 0 points. I read in a portion of my points to see if they would load in within my blocks, but it turns out instead of loading in within my project area, the points are loading in from at the origin of my drawing (0,0). Is there a coordinate setting that I'm missing when I'm bringing these points in?
- hakkilhe
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 8:14 am
- 5
- Full Name: Heikki Häkkilä
- Company Details: Vitomittaus Oy
- Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Manager
- Country: Finland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Lohja, Southern Finland
- Been thanked: 3 times
- Contact:
Re: Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?
Hi! That sounds weird. I've set up dozens of projects (terrestrial / mobile / aerial) but never had a problem like that (that's probaly the only problem I have not met, )
What kind of coordinates does your LAS-file have?
What kind of coordinates does your LAS-file have?
Heikki Häkkilä
Laser Scanning Manager / Vitomittaus Oy, Finland
heikki.hakkila[at]vitomittaus.fi / www.vitomittaus.fi
Laser Scanning Manager / Vitomittaus Oy, Finland
heikki.hakkila[at]vitomittaus.fi / www.vitomittaus.fi
- steves01x
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 544
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
- 8
- Full Name: Steve Smith
- Company Details: Scanning
- Company Position Title: Surveyor
- Country: Scotland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 31 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?
There might be a chance your file from Cyclone was exported with one of the previous versions that had issues with co-ordinates. There are few threads on the forum about this but it appears the newest release is working fine!