So the main aim of this work is to compare the accuracy of TLS data using data collected from a total station.
As the data was collected in a different country (i.e. not the UK) a new coordinate system was created using the Total Station.
So I have managed to get that coordinate data off the total station and into ArcMap, but now I am having trouble aligning it with TLS data.
The TLS data was processed in cyclone, and registered using targets which have been measured with the total station. However when i decimated the point cloud using ToPCAT, to create a DEM the two datasets do not line up.
I have thought about trying to work out the coorindates of the targets from cyclone, and lining them up that way.. but again no idea how i would go about doing this.
Any suggestions? Please!!
Aligning Cyclone Scan Data with Total Station Data - HELP!
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:00 pm
- 7
- Full Name: Laura Sutton
- Company Details: University of Worcester
- Company Position Title: Postgraduate Researcher
- Country: United Kingdom
- Linkedin Profile: No
Aligning Cyclone Scan Data with Total Station Data - HELP!
Last edited by laura_riverscience on Tue Feb 14, 2017 7:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Andy H
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 257
- Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:38 pm
- 16
- Full Name: Andrew Hunter
- Company Details: METROPOLITAN POLICE SERVICE
- Company Position Title: Senior CAMB Manager
- Country: United Kingdom
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Aligning Cyclone Scan Data with Total Station Data - HEL
Have you observed the any targets using the total station and the scanner?
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:00 pm
- 7
- Full Name: Laura Sutton
- Company Details: University of Worcester
- Company Position Title: Postgraduate Researcher
- Country: United Kingdom
- Linkedin Profile: No
Re: Aligning Cyclone Scan Data with Total Station Data - HEL
Yeah the targets show up on the scan data and have been surveyed using the total station...
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 904
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:49 pm
- 11
- Full Name: Thad Wester
- Company Details: Clarity Scanning
- Company Position Title: President
- Country: USA
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: SC
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Aligning Cyclone Scan Data with Total Station Data - HEL
you have to register the data in cyclone (as normal). Then register the scan data to the total station targets (naming targets from the total station and scanner the same). The total station vertexes should be set as default(bold) in your registration interface.
If your bringing this into arcmap, then perhaps the coordinate systems in arc are messing with the transformations and that is causing the issue? arcmap is no place to compare accuracy - cyclone will give you a great and accurate report for each of the targets measured.
If your bringing this into arcmap, then perhaps the coordinate systems in arc are messing with the transformations and that is causing the issue? arcmap is no place to compare accuracy - cyclone will give you a great and accurate report for each of the targets measured.
- LeicaUK_RC
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 777
- Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
- 12
- Full Name: Phil Marsh
- Company Details: Leica Geosystems part of Hexagon
- Company Position Title: Reality Capture Director UK
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Barnsley, UK
- Been thanked: 52 times
- Contact:
Re: Aligning Cyclone Scan Data with Total Station Data - HEL
I can see this becoming my most favourite topic on here.laura_riverscience wrote:So the main aim of this work is to compare the accuracy of TLS data using data collected from a total station.
Are you going to test a lot of different scanners under different conditions?
Let me know if you need a license for Cyclone-Register to get you started?