C10 Will Not Boot into Scan Screen

Trimble SX10, Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S, GLS1500, etc
Post Reply
cpw006
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:51 am
Full Name: Chris Widmer
Company Details: LAS
Company Position Title: 3D Scanning Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 3 times

C10 Will Not Boot into Scan Screen

Post by cpw006 » Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:52 am

One of our crews scanned over the weekend and when they booted the scanner up to download it opened in the Windows screen. I am not exactly sure of what I need to do to get it to boot into the scan screen? Does anyone have any ideas or have seen this issue before? Thanks for any help.

User avatar
Leap3D
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:50 pm
Full Name: Bas Notenboom
Company Details: Leap3D
Company Position Title: owner
Country: nl
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: C10 Will Not Boot into Scan Screen

Post by Leap3D » Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:04 pm

We have had this problem once. I can't really remember the solution but I'm sure it was something simple like rebooting or removing both batteries. Good luck!

cpw006
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:51 am
Full Name: Chris Widmer
Company Details: LAS
Company Position Title: 3D Scanning Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: C10 Will Not Boot into Scan Screen

Post by cpw006 » Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:11 pm

Leap3D wrote:We have had this problem once. I can't really remember the solution but I'm sure it was something simple like rebooting or removing both batteries. Good luck!
I thought that I had seen this before and did the same thing and it worked last time. This time it will not seem to work, keeps booting into the Windows screen. I decided to try and connect via the Windy and download the data via remote FTP, but now with the Windy adapter it is staying at the screen where it reads "Leica Geosystems"....hmmm.

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”