Help me control a C10 remotely

Trimble SX10, Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S, GLS1500, etc
JeffT
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by JeffT » Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:18 pm

I edited my post above to show how I do it.

jmiranda
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:02 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Miranda
Company Details: IDOT
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician Senior
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: IA

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by jmiranda » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:48 pm

Thanks Jeff, for a minute I felt dumb when I saw the screenshot on the post and thought I totally missed the screen capture when I read the post the first time!!
:D :D

JeffT
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by JeffT » Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:19 pm

Haha yeah, I didn't mean to edit my post. I just hit edit so I could copy the link to the Android Market. Then I got pulled away for a bit and forgot what I was doing. Oh well, at least the information is on there now.

User avatar
Brezza76
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:42 pm
Full Name: Brett Casson
Company Details: H and F
Company Position Title: Scanning Manager - BIM Manager
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by Brezza76 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:24 pm

Many thanks. Awesome Jeff. I had everything right but the user and password. I have no idea how you found that ou but thanks. Nexus tab to be ordered today.....

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3888
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by Matt Young » Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:38 pm

Our scanner is out on a job for a while but when it comes back I will go through the setup and let you know.

I cannot remember what I did to set it up but it was quite straight forward.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

User avatar
gregorjev
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:41 pm
Full Name: Gregor Novakovic
Company Details: 3D ATA d.o.o.
Company Position Title: Technical director
Country: Slovenia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by gregorjev » Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:01 pm

Hi,

I tried with Remote RDP Lite and windy 31.

Problem:
when I try to connect, it says Network is unreachable. Mhmmmm.

What is the settings for 2x client anyway?
Thanks

Andrej
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:42 am
Full Name: Andrej
Company Details: Meixner Vermessung and Freelancer
Company Position Title: Project Manager
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by Andrej » Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:21 am

Hi Gregorjev

I used infos from first Post

Host: 192.168.33.1
Port: 3389
User: sbc
Password: sbc

Same APP and windy 31 and it all works fine!

ALHeidecke
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:54 pm
Full Name: Adam Heidecke
Company Details: Finley Geomatics
Company Position Title: Field Survey Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by ALHeidecke » Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:21 am

I'm using an iPad 4 with ios 6.0.1 with the PocketCloud free version app with RDP capabilities to connect to the C10 via the Windy31 wireless network.

I used the settings listed at the beginning of this post.

The connection and functionality allow for quick remote access, strong connection, and quick commands.

This improves my capability to operate and view the display of the C10 on a portable platform.

I'm wondering if there is a way to enlarge the window of the C10 UI to fit the entirety of the screen.
ipad c10_reduced.jpg
The app can zoom into an area on the screen. This helps a little. But, it would be nice to have the UI fullscreen.

Does this occur in other devices/apps with larger screens than the C10 display?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Robert_Sz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:27 am
Full Name: Robert
Company Details: Student
Company Position Title: Land Surveyor
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Help me control a C10 remotely

Post by Robert_Sz » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:07 pm

Hi

it's been almost four years since the last post was published. Windy is no longer available on the market (Europe).
In 2014 Leica recommended a router Huawei E5151. Do you have any opinions about this router or any other currently tested solutions ?

Thanks !

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”