Problem with importing data to Register 360 Plus from hard drives

Discuss Leica Geosystems hardware here.
Post Reply
Mojtaba.A
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2024 1:01 am
Full Name: Mojtaba Akhoundi
Company Details: The University of Melbourne
Company Position Title: PhD Student
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Problem with importing data to Register 360 Plus from hard drives

Post by Mojtaba.A »

Hi all. I have a problem with importing data into Cyclone Register 360 Plus from hard drives. I can import scans directly from the scanner into the software but if I download them on hard drives (both internal and external) using BLK data manager, and then try to import them from the drives, the software crashes. Always this happens while the progress bar is showing “begin importing setup 6 out of *”. I tried this with different datasets, so the scans themselves are not the reason for this.
My scanner is BLK360 G2 if it matters.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
3
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 316 times
Contact:

Re: Problem with importing data to Register 360 Plus from hard drives

Post by badam »

how much ram do you have?

what setups are those?
LDR/HDR/bw
Resolution?


Try with safe import mode. (Settings -> general -> import safe mode or sth like that.)

If it is still crashing like that. send it to leica. Make sure you have stable/enough ram. 32 gb is an absolute minimum for importing hdr images, and higher res scans.

It is working properly from device, because i suppose the download of the scans are slower then any of the hdd you have so basecally it imports every setups single threaded (same like in safe mode)
Mojtaba.A
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2024 1:01 am
Full Name: Mojtaba Akhoundi
Company Details: The University of Melbourne
Company Position Title: PhD Student
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Problem with importing data to Register 360 Plus from hard drives

Post by Mojtaba.A »

Thank you so much!

Using "safe mode" fixed my problem.

By the way, my system has 32 GB of RAM. The scans were acquired from a building and its surroundings. They were of the second-highest resolution and had HDR.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
3
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 316 times
Contact:

Re: Problem with importing data to Register 360 Plus from hard drives

Post by badam »

Mojtaba.A wrote: Thu Jul 11, 2024 7:33 am Thank you so much!

Using "safe mode" fixed my problem.

By the way, my system has 32 GB of RAM. The scans were acquired from a building and its surroundings. They were of the second-highest resolution and had HDR.
using high res and hdr, means that you can only use single threaded import with 32gb ram with 64 maybe you can try balanced, and with 128 or more maybe the fast mode... However, i'd never do other than safe mode, because it is not that much faster, and it is importing during off hours.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”