Two Instances of ReCap

Discuss Autodesk ReCap Studio software here.
Post Reply
pipingdesigner
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:13 pm
3
Full Name: Paul Bowers
Company Details: Society of Piping Engineers and Designer
Company Position Title: President
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Two Instances of ReCap

Post by pipingdesigner »

Autodesk doesn't seem to want me to be able to run two instances of ReCap on the same computer. Is there actually a way to do this?

I'd like to be able to quickly compare two RCP RealViews.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
2
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 302 times
Contact:

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by badam »

there is no way to do that unfortunatelly.
best solution would be a virtual machine if you using free version or you have enough license... or use multiple windows user. Both of these requires multiple license
pipingdesigner
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:13 pm
3
Full Name: Paul Bowers
Company Details: Society of Piping Engineers and Designer
Company Position Title: President
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by pipingdesigner »

Bummer. At the least I should be able to run ReCap Pro plus a trial version.
User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1622
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
11
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 185 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

I only use recap to create pointclouds with bubble views if asked. Otherwise i export a unified recap from pointcab.

Luckily i use the free version. I wouldn't want to pay and have only 1 instance running.

I swithced over to other softwares for my cad work, autodesk are crooks.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]
User avatar
Justin Richards
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 9:03 pm
3
Full Name: JUSTIN RICHARDS
Company Details: Tribrach Solutions
Company Position Title: Survey Tech
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by Justin Richards »

pipingdesigner wrote: Wed Apr 03, 2024 3:15 pm Autodesk doesn't seem to want me to be able to run two instances of ReCap on the same computer. Is there actually a way to do this?

I'd like to be able to quickly compare two RCP RealViews.

Maybe not the quickest solution, but could you post one or both the RCP's from ReCap to Autodesk Docs then use the web browser?
User avatar
Leandre Robitaille
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 1:53 am
4
Full Name: Leandre Robitaille
Company Details: Cima+
Company Position Title: Civil Technician - Surveyor
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 249 times

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by Leandre Robitaille »

well..
if you still have windows 7.
Run Prime95, saturate ram and cpu to 110%
run a .bat that executes 3x(or more) the .exe of recap, just copy paste the line, the lag caused by prime95 will allow recap to launch multiple times.
I haven't tested this thoroughly in windows 10 or 11, but when I was with a poor man, one pc setup with windows7, that is how I would launch multiple recap on one computer. I think I did try when windows10 came out but it didn't work, I think it is related to how virtual memory is allocated.
Now I just have access to more computers so I don't bother with any of that.
User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
7
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 777 times
Been thanked: 154 times

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by gsisman »

Justin Richards wrote: Wed Apr 03, 2024 7:43 pm
pipingdesigner wrote: Wed Apr 03, 2024 3:15 pm Autodesk doesn't seem to want me to be able to run two instances of ReCap on the same computer. Is there actually a way to do this?

I'd like to be able to quickly compare two RCP RealViews.

Maybe not the quickest solution, but could you post one or both the RCP's from ReCap to Autodesk Docs then use the web browser?
If you have a second computer and dual monitors- if RECAP is installed You don't need RECAP Pro to view.
Run RDP and look at the other computer on one monitor and you second computer in the first monitor
pipingdesigner
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:13 pm
3
Full Name: Paul Bowers
Company Details: Society of Piping Engineers and Designer
Company Position Title: President
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Two Instances of ReCap

Post by pipingdesigner »

that is how I would launch multiple recap on one computer
Gee, thanks Leandre, that sounds real easy!

But that does explain how I actually was able to accidentally run two ReCaps at the same time a while back. I thought I imagined it.
Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”