Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
SCarbo
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:59 pm
4
Full Name: Samm Carbo
Company Details: Major Power Company
Company Position Title: Geospatial Engineer
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by SCarbo »

When exporting an RCP from Register 360 the file's default measurement is in metric, or seems to be that way. Is there anything I can do before/during the export process to make sure those measurements are Imperial. Measurements in Register 360 are set for feet/inches.
User avatar
Kruse
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:09 pm
2
Full Name: Eric Kruse
Company Details: Hensel Phelps - Construction
Company Position Title: VDC Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 215 times

Re: Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by Kruse »

SCarbo wrote: Tue Sep 26, 2023 7:38 pm When exporting an RCP from Register 360 the file's default measurement is in metric, or seems to be that way. Is there anything I can do before/during the export process to make sure those measurements are Imperial. Measurements in Register 360 are set for feet/inches.
Are you saying the scaling of the point cloud is off or the transformation of the point cloud in space seems to be scaled as if it was metric? Example, your project should be located in space at roughly 1,000', 1,000', 1,000' instead you're seeing it at ~300', 300', 300'?

If it's a unit's issue of international feet vs Us Survey feet.... change the general units of your project/Reg360 to International feet and leave it as such Also delete the previous control file out of Reg360 and also delete the finalized registration to more or less start from scratch. Close and reopen Reg360.

Import your control file which should have units of US Survey Feet. Apply the control while leaving the software in International feet. When you apply control and then ulitmately export, the units should stay exactly the same. For some reason with RCS/RCP files and when we view them in various autodesk software (NavisWorks Manage being the main culprit), it will only deal with international feet units and doesn't have an option for US Survey which would scale the point cloud by .999998. Not a whole lot, but it becomes and issue when your project has Northing/Eastings in the millions of feet.

Holpefully that's the issue your talking about, if not, provide some more info on what's happening downstream after export!
SCarbo
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:59 pm
4
Full Name: Samm Carbo
Company Details: Major Power Company
Company Position Title: Geospatial Engineer
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by SCarbo »

We don't always have control. An uphill battle I am currently dealing with.

No I am not referring to scaling.

When setting up the software that is one of the first changes I make, setting everything to US Survey Feet. Even with that, the units in Recap on BIM360 show as Metric.

Currently the only way we have found to fix it is to open the file in Recap, change the units there, then upload the file to BIM360.
User avatar
Kruse
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:09 pm
2
Full Name: Eric Kruse
Company Details: Hensel Phelps - Construction
Company Position Title: VDC Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 215 times

Re: Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by Kruse »

SCarbo wrote: Wed Sep 27, 2023 4:34 pm We don't always have control. An uphill battle I am currently dealing with.

No I am not referring to scaling.

When setting up the software that is one of the first changes I make, setting everything to US Survey Feet. Even with that, the units in Recap on BIM360 show as Metric.

Currently the only way we have found to fix it is to open the file in Recap, change the units there, then upload the file to BIM360.
Strange, I've never enountered that issue and nearly all of our RCS/RCPs also get uploaded to BIM360/ACC Docs. Are you on the latest version of Reg360+ ? The latest version is 2023.0.3.
SCarbo
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:59 pm
4
Full Name: Samm Carbo
Company Details: Major Power Company
Company Position Title: Geospatial Engineer
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by SCarbo »

Yes, we are using the latest version. I'll double check maybe these are older files before the new scanning tech started.
Viecynt
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2023 3:46 pm
1
Full Name: Michael Nelson
Company Details: Sitts and Hill Engineers
Company Position Title: Crew Chief
Country: USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by Viecynt »

I might be 100% wrong about this, but it seems that Recap always defaults to metric units. Like was pointed out above, the simple solution is to open the recap file, change to correct coordinate system, then save. Every RCP export we do opens in Recap with metric units on as default even though all our work is in US Survey Feet.
pursetag
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2023 7:02 am
Full Name: Phillip Melton
Company Details: Arctic Circle Air
Company Position Title: Marketer
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Exporting RCP default Unit Metric instead of Imperial

Post by pursetag »

Viecynt wrote: Thu Oct 12, 2023 7:38 pm I might be 100% wrong about this, but it seems that Recap always defaults to metric units. Like was pointed out above, the simple solution is to open the recap file, change to correct coordinate system, then save. Every RCP export we do opens in Recap with metric units on as default even though all our work is in US Survey Feet.
One of the first adjustments I make when setting up the software is to set everything to US Survey Feet. Despite this, the units in BIM360's Recap appear as Metric.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”