Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Discuss CloudCompare software here.
Post Reply
maramusa
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2023 9:20 am
Full Name: Bob Marley
Company Details: scancorp
Company Position Title: worker
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Post by maramusa »

Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line
Cloudcompare version 2.13 Alpha 64 bit Windows 11

CloudCompare.exe -SILENT -O "D:\...\test.las" -RDP -SAVE_CLOUDS FILE "...\test_dup.las"

Then when opening the file in CC

[LAS] laszip error" '(null)'
An error occurred while loading 'test.las': the third-party library in charge of saving/loading the file has failed to perform the operation

=========================
Opening the command line generated test_dup.las in Notepad++

CCB25 t e s t . l a s . c l e a n
& L A S . g l o b a l _ e n c o d i n g L A S . o f f s e t . x L A S . o f f s e t . y L A S . o f f s e t . z L A S . p o i n t _ f o r m a t L A S . p r o j e c t _ u u i d L A S . s c a l e . x ?PbMÒñ©ü L A S . s c a l e . y ?PbMÒñ©ü L A S . s c a l e . z ?PbMÒñ©ü * L A S . s y s t e m _ i d e n t i f i e r
@ L A S t o o l s ( c ) b y M a r t i n I s e n b u r g " L A S . v e r s i o n . m a j o r " L A S . v e r s i o n . m i n o r L A S . v l r s LasVlr ð? ¾8p zCd»ÁB;_ÇBÛyCÛ¹ÁB;_ÇBšyCÕ¸ÁB;_ÇBXyCÏ·ÁB;_ÇByCF¶ÁB;_ÇB“xC9
...

Opening the GUI generated test_dup.las in Notepad++
=========================
LASF LASzip DLL 3.4 r3 (191111) çã ¾8p ¾8p ü©ñÒMbP?ü©ñÒMbP?ü©ñÒMbP? Ãõ(\º[email protected]¤p=
×—[email protected]žï§ÆKW^@Âõ(\[email protected]•C‹l·[@®GázÎ[email protected] name g test test guid g 0000000000000001ô
ZŸ 0000000000000001 description g Compatibility Mode Compatibility Mode sensorSoftwareVeg Leica Geosystemsú
PŸ Leica GeosystemsÍK bz f… K A DÌK _z f… K B CËK ]z f… L C CÊK [z f… M D EÉK Xz f…
User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4076
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
15
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 338 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Post by Jason Warren »

Hi,
Are you running the command line as Administrator?
Press ⊞ Win+S.
Type cmd.
Right-click Command Prompt.
Click Run as administrator.
Jason Warren
Co_Founder

Dedicated to 3D Laser Scanning
LaserScanningForum
maramusa
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2023 9:20 am
Full Name: Bob Marley
Company Details: scancorp
Company Position Title: worker
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Post by maramusa »

Jason Warren wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 5:27 pm Hi,
Are you running the command line as Administrator?
Press ⊞ Win+S.
Type cmd.
Right-click Command Prompt.
Click Run as administrator.
It would have been awesome..Unfortunately exactly same result.
I wonder is any command or command order I am missing?
maramusa
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2023 9:20 am
Full Name: Bob Marley
Company Details: scancorp
Company Position Title: worker
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Post by maramusa »

Can you suggest any other free tools that is command line and fast at removing duplicate points?

We have massive las/laz, files but LasTools needs license

Tried WhiteboxTools but its LidarRemoveDuplicates command is incredibly slow
https://www.whiteboxgeo.com/manual/wbt_ ... Duplicates

will look at lasPy, but rather not do all that python work just for this one function

Cheers
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
1
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 190 times
Contact:

Re: Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Post by badam »

It is not even openong the file maybe you have special utf8 chars in the path.

I use pdal for everything. In point cloud processing.
User avatar
danielgm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
9
Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
Company Details: CloudCompare
Company Position Title: Administrator
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Grenoble, France
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 25 times
Contact:

Re: Remove Duplicates works in GUI but not in Command Line

Post by danielgm »

Hi @marumasa, can you maybe share a file with me so that I can take a look at what's going on? (you can send it to admin[at]cloudcompare.org).
Daniel
CloudCompare admin
http://www.cloudcompare.org/
Post Reply

Return to “CloudCompare”