Greetings.
I've been having an issue where I originally processed my scans with a distance filter. After aligning my scans and importing the correct coordinates I noticed that there was a gap in the roof of the building. This is a decently sized project, 275 scans in total, and I've tried multiple versions of reprocessing the scans but to no avail. I tried deleting the scan point clouds, cleaning up the project and then reprocessing, but nothing.
To see if it was an inherit problem with the scans themselves I imported some of them that "should" see the roof in to a blank project and processed them and there the point cloud was more complete.
Is there any way for me to increase the distance of my point clouds without simply deleting them and losing the alignment?
(I thought about renaming the scans I need to remove, import them again and align them with their counterparts before deleting the originals, but I'm trying to find a way to do it inside Scene w/o deleting anything)
I am using SCENE 2022.1.0
Thanks in advance,
Increasing point cloud distance of scans after processing.
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Mon May 02, 2022 2:43 pm
- 1
- Full Name: Magnús Rúnar Hjartarson
- Company Details: Verkís
- Company Position Title: Junior engineer
- Country: Iceland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- sreed
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 257
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:31 pm
- 9
- Full Name: Scott Reed
- Company Details: Prologue Systems
- Company Position Title: Principal
- Country: USA
- Skype Name: sabotva
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Richmond, VA USA
- Has thanked: 16 times
- Been thanked: 15 times
Re: Increasing point cloud distance of scans after processing.
https://www.scantaxi.de/software.html#TraCo
You could export the transformation of each scan in your existing project, start a new project and process as you need, then import the transformation information of each scan. I've not used this app in a while but once-upon-a-time it worked as i needed it to. Of course you'll lose your scan managers and targets and such, but it should get you where you want to be.
But i'm curious why you can't just delete and reimport the (few?) scans where you need those more distant returns. Or is it virtually all of them?
In the future, you should process/save with no distance filtering when you have doubts - then reprocess later for distance.
You could export the transformation of each scan in your existing project, start a new project and process as you need, then import the transformation information of each scan. I've not used this app in a while but once-upon-a-time it worked as i needed it to. Of course you'll lose your scan managers and targets and such, but it should get you where you want to be.
But i'm curious why you can't just delete and reimport the (few?) scans where you need those more distant returns. Or is it virtually all of them?
In the future, you should process/save with no distance filtering when you have doubts - then reprocess later for distance.
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Mon May 02, 2022 2:43 pm
- 1
- Full Name: Magnús Rúnar Hjartarson
- Company Details: Verkís
- Company Position Title: Junior engineer
- Country: Iceland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Increasing point cloud distance of scans after processing.
I have started reprocessing the scans in a fresh project. How I go about registering them is TBD.
I've done quite a few of the buildings in the power plant I'm working on but when starting this particular structure I decided to try and lessen the load times by reducing the distance. I then noticed some of my scans are showing a very low amount of points, compared to others in their cluster, and I think my best course of action would be to get a relatively clean slate start. No clue where things went this far south.
I'll check out ex-/importing the transformation info, thanks for the tip!
I've done quite a few of the buildings in the power plant I'm working on but when starting this particular structure I decided to try and lessen the load times by reducing the distance. I then noticed some of my scans are showing a very low amount of points, compared to others in their cluster, and I think my best course of action would be to get a relatively clean slate start. No clue where things went this far south.
I'll check out ex-/importing the transformation info, thanks for the tip!
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 1237
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
- 14
- Full Name: Jed Frechette
- Company Details: Lidar Guys
- Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
- Country: USA
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
- Has thanked: 62 times
- Been thanked: 220 times
- Contact:
Re: Increasing point cloud distance of scans after processing.
ScanTaxi's transform importer/exporter still works great.
Jed
- robjlg
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:18 am
- 4
- Full Name: Roberto João Lopes Garcia
- Company Details: Laser scanning services
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: BRAZIL
- Skype Name: robjlg
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 24 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
- Contact:
Re: Increasing point cloud distance of scans after processing.
Magnús, I suggest You to see those 2 posts:
viewtopic.php?t=19124
and
viewtopic.php?p=99395#p99395
Roberto
viewtopic.php?t=19124
and
viewtopic.php?p=99395#p99395
Roberto