Point cloud-topo survey alignment

Please feel free to ask other members for help with certain projects
Post Reply
Entropia
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:17 pm
Full Name: Efstratios Vasilakos
Company Details: Geo-Info Ltd
Company Position Title: Survey Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Point cloud-topo survey alignment

Post by Entropia » Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:16 am

Hi all,

I have a registered point cloud of a bridge which I want to check against a topo survey that was done in the same area. My main concern is to check if the rails align in both the point cloud and the topo survey.

Can I do that in Civil 3D or in Cyclone?

User avatar
Scott.Warren
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:14 pm
Full Name: Scott Warren
Company Details: WSP USA
Company Position Title: Project Manager - Geomatics Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Merrimack, NH, USA
Contact:

Re: Point cloud-topo survey alignment

Post by Scott.Warren » Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:47 pm

If you have a DWG of the rails, you can use the COEOUT command within Civil3D (if you have the COE plugin installed) and select the rails (or any other features) and then import that newly made COE file into your database/IMP within cyclone (right click on your database, import>coe). it will add the COE information into a new modelspace, which you can open and Copy>Paste into the modelspace with the registered cloud. it should fall into place if the coordinate systems of the registration and CAD drawing are the same. then you can do a visual check against the cloud, creating measurements or new linework as necessary.

-OR-

Use cloudworx if you have it to bring the cloud into Civil3D. then you can do slices of cloud where it meets the linework at the rails for a visual inspection. you Import a modelspace, and it should fall into place, again, if the coordinate systems match up.

Entropia
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:17 pm
Full Name: Efstratios Vasilakos
Company Details: Geo-Info Ltd
Company Position Title: Survey Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Point cloud-topo survey alignment

Post by Entropia » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:13 pm

Hi Scott,

Thank you very much for your reply.

I don't have CloudWorx, so I tried the first method you suggested. I imported coe file into Cyclone, all the layers from dgw file are there but I can't see any lines in Modelspace such as rails, trough etc. All layers are set to visible.

User avatar
Scott.Warren
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:14 pm
Full Name: Scott Warren
Company Details: WSP USA
Company Position Title: Project Manager - Geomatics Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Merrimack, NH, USA
Contact:

Re: Point cloud-topo survey alignment

Post by Scott.Warren » Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:19 pm

When you import a COE, it centers the view at 0,0,0, and usually puts you in panoramic view mode. I would suggest you try and set your viewtype to orthographic, then do a Viewport>View all. This should move the screen to the data you want to see. Be aware that the 'view all' command doesn't work if panoramic view mode is enabled, orthographic and perspective view modes will work with 'view all'. That should get you to your data. Also note that COE usually brings every layer from CAD along with it (and vice versa), so if you want a clean modelspace, it might be worth creating a new one from your final registration.

Entropia
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:17 pm
Full Name: Efstratios Vasilakos
Company Details: Geo-Info Ltd
Company Position Title: Survey Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Point cloud-topo survey alignment

Post by Entropia » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:33 am

Hi Scott,

Thank you once again for your help! I finally got it working in AutoCAD 2018 but I had to do the following first:

Options> set Support file Search Path
add>Browse
C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone COE Data Transfer

Options> set Trusted Locations
add>Browse
C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone COE Data Transfer

APPLOAD>Contents>
Add>Browse to path
C:\Program Files\Leica Geosystems\Cyclone COE Data Transfer\COE x64\AutoCAD 2017\CoeIn.arx

Post Reply

Return to “Request Help With Projects”