hi
for some unclear reason suddenly my project pointclouds are deeply decimated while being exported to E57... I had been doing this for quite a while now and I dont understand what parameter could had changed on my process... Any ideas ?
thanks!
exporting project pointcloud to E57... decimates the pointcloud
-
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:37 am
- 10
- Full Name: gabriel nistor
- Company Details: scan3d - israel
- Company Position Title: ceo
- Country: israel
- Skype Name: ggnistor
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Been thanked: 1 time
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: exporting project pointcloud to E57... decimates the pointcloud
Is your scan in a large real world coordinate system like NAD, UTM etc... While E57 can handle this, some implementations don't and the result looks decimated due to precision based rounding.
-
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:37 am
- 10
- Full Name: gabriel nistor
- Company Details: scan3d - israel
- Company Position Title: ceo
- Country: israel
- Skype Name: ggnistor
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: exporting project pointcloud to E57... decimates the pointcloud
yes it is, and I do notice that without the coordinates it works well... this is the first time it happened to me... Means that the coordinates are not accurate enough? Is there any work around??
-
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:37 am
- 10
- Full Name: gabriel nistor
- Company Details: scan3d - israel
- Company Position Title: ceo
- Country: israel
- Skype Name: ggnistor
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: exporting project pointcloud to E57... decimates the pointcloud
the decimation appears on the export to E57...
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: exporting project pointcloud to E57... decimates the pointcloud
Unfortunately this is a software fix that would need to be made by Faro. It is trying to push real world coordinates out as 4 byte floats which isn't going to work. It can be resolved by Faro by following E57 Writer best practices and using scaled integers instead. All you can do for now is drop it back to a smaller coordinate system or provide it in a different format such as LAS. From there you could use another package to transform it back a correct E57.
-
- I have made 20-30 posts
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:08 pm
- 5
- Full Name: Konstantin
- Company Details: No longer at FARO
- Company Position Title: Former Software Engineer at FARO
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 4 times
- Been thanked: 6 times
Re: exporting project pointcloud to E57... decimates the pointcloud
Hi all!
I'm sorry for you having trouble here. We have addressed this issue and it should be fixed in SCENE 10.1. Please check the Release Notes
I hope it will work for you.
Kind regards
Konstantin
I'm sorry for you having trouble here. We have addressed this issue and it should be fixed in SCENE 10.1. Please check the Release Notes
I hope it will work for you.
Kind regards
Konstantin