Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
boxel0
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:45 pm
10
Full Name: Lewis Boxer
Company Details: Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex, UK
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by boxel0 »

Hello All,

We have done a 3D survey of a site, using RTC360, registered the data in Register 360, and client was happy; but we didnt put down any control network

But the client has now asked us to scan in an extra area, on their site, but we are concerned that when we register it against the previous data the whole point cloud will move

Is there a way of locking down the existing network so it doesnt move, when adding and registering in the new data?
Lewis Boxer
Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Technical Director
e: [email protected]
w: www.lasersurveying.com
User avatar
geomontgomery
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
5
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by geomontgomery »

In your current project, click this button in the bundle to lock all your existing links. Then go back to the "import" step and import in your new scans, and Register360 won't mess with any links that are locked.
Image
JNally
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:00 pm
7
Full Name: Joe Nally
Company Details: EPS
Company Position Title: Lead Surveyor
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: IRL
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by JNally »

Keep your previous scans in a bundle, lock the bundle then add in the control.

It wont move your scans just move the bundle together onto coordinates. You will get an error on it so just double check you don't get anything wild.

When I'm in Cyclone I would have the scans on 1 locked/frozen registration having done the QA on it then create a new registration and import that locked Reg then bring in the control and apply it via targets. I would then Check the error and proceed to freeze that Reg and call in XXXCoordinated or something like that and then export a modelspace from that. It wont move any scans but will Coordinate it all.
boxel0
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:45 pm
10
Full Name: Lewis Boxer
Company Details: Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex, UK
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by boxel0 »

geomontgomery wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 4:55 pm In your current project, click this button in the bundle to lock all your existing links. Then go back to the "import" step and import in your new scans, and Register360 won't mess with any links that are locked.
Image
This would lock the scans inside the bundle, but wouldnt stop the bundle from moving ?
Lewis Boxer
Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Technical Director
e: [email protected]
w: www.lasersurveying.com
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1937
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
16
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 72 times
Contact:

Re: Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by stevenramsey »

not sure that is currently possible
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
User avatar
Kruse
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:09 pm
2
Full Name: Eric Kruse
Company Details: Hensel Phelps - Construction
Company Position Title: VDC Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by Kruse »

boxel0 wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 5:13 pm
geomontgomery wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 4:55 pm In your current project, click this button in the bundle to lock all your existing links. Then go back to the "import" step and import in your new scans, and Register360 won't mess with any links that are locked.
Image
This would lock the scans inside the bundle, but wouldnt stop the bundle from moving ?
If you don't have any control applied or a UCS created, it doesn't matter if the bundle moves, it's still arbitrarily in space where you first scan is probably at the origin of 0,0,0. It really doesn't matter if the point cloud moves or not since there's no control. The coordinates will still be same at the first setup unless you rotate the point cloud on your screen I think.

If you truly want the first bundle to stay exactly as is, you can create a UCS if you wanted. Another simple way is to create 3 virtual targets in your current bundle, record the x,y,z values, create the .txt control file and then import the control and apply. It essentially creates a coordinate system of the bundle exactly as it sits with its current coordinates and will lock that bundle exactly as is in space unless you unlocked the links and messed with the registration. If you keep it locked with the "faked applied control", you can add all the other new scans to that current bundle and it'll still continue to be in the exact same location in space as any previous exports.

In Register 360, you can have multiple coodinate systems on a bundle in addition to your applied control. Which ever one is active will be exported, but the LGS files will contain all the coordinate systems at export to be bounced between if necessary.


Does that help with your concern or is there still something we're not understanding with what you're trying to achive?
boxel0
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:45 pm
10
Full Name: Lewis Boxer
Company Details: Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex, UK
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Register360 - Adding Scans without moving existing

Post by boxel0 »

Kruse wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 7:54 pm
boxel0 wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 5:13 pm
geomontgomery wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 4:55 pm In your current project, click this button in the bundle to lock all your existing links. Then go back to the "import" step and import in your new scans, and Register360 won't mess with any links that are locked.
Image
This would lock the scans inside the bundle, but wouldnt stop the bundle from moving ?
If you don't have any control applied or a UCS created, it doesn't matter if the bundle moves, it's still arbitrarily in space where you first scan is probably at the origin of 0,0,0. It really doesn't matter if the point cloud moves or not since there's no control. The coordinates will still be same at the first setup unless you rotate the point cloud on your screen I think.

If you truly want the first bundle to stay exactly as is, you can create a UCS if you wanted. Another simple way is to create 3 virtual targets in your current bundle, record the x,y,z values, create the .txt control file and then import the control and apply. It essentially creates a coordinate system of the bundle exactly as it sits with its current coordinates and will lock that bundle exactly as is in space unless you unlocked the links and messed with the registration. If you keep it locked with the "faked applied control", you can add all the other new scans to that current bundle and it'll still continue to be in the exact same location in space as any previous exports.

In Register 360, you can have multiple coodinate systems on a bundle in addition to your applied control. Which ever one is active will be exported, but the LGS files will contain all the coordinate systems at export to be bounced between if necessary.


Does that help with your concern or is there still something we're not understanding with what you're trying to achive?
Thank you for this, I found the solution of exporting and importing co-ordinates worked really well
Lewis Boxer
Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Technical Director
e: [email protected]
w: www.lasersurveying.com
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”