Register 360 Render issue

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
nathanpro
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 6:34 pm
Full Name: Nathan
Company Details: Construction
Company Position Title: Virtual Design
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 6 times

Register 360 Render issue

Post by nathanpro »

Hello again, I have seem to run into the same issue as I have had before, but this time the cloud preview for individual scans is visible but disappears when I add it to my large bundle. I tried using the zoom command/Z button and it does not fix the
PC Render issue.PNG
issue this time. Any ideas? See attached image.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
1
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 125 times
Contact:

Re: Register 360 Render issue

Post by badam »

Have you tried to reopen the project?
Change sitemap, or change sitemap to setup cloud back and forth?

If any of these not helps maybe, you deleted the points? (Outside instead of inside)
nathanpro
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 6:34 pm
Full Name: Nathan
Company Details: Construction
Company Position Title: Virtual Design
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Register 360 Render issue

Post by nathanpro »

Creating a new site map and moving the bundle over did the trick and the points appeared. But if I move the other scans to the new site map or try to bring the big bundle back to the original site map the points in the bundle disappear again. Doesn't make much sense.
PC Render issue 2.PNG
PC Render issue 3.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
badam
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue May 11, 2021 5:36 pm
1
Full Name: Adam Berta
Company Details: InnoScan 3D Hungary Kft
Company Position Title: unknown
Country: Hungary
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 125 times
Contact:

Re: Register 360 Render issue

Post by badam »

I haven't seen anything like that in 2020.1, and i don't have much experience with newer builds.

I'd say that you should see the log file for any errors, and send the log file and projectdb/serverdb to leica support they can look at it better. What and how it went wrong. If you send the project db then i can take a lookat it. Maybe i can see anything irregular in it.
tristanthibault
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:38 pm
Full Name: Tristan Thibault
Company Details: BBA
Company Position Title: Coordonnateur en technologies relevés 3D
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Register 360 Render issue

Post by tristanthibault »

Hi,
the same thing happens to me. Find out that 2 groups were having too many height différence. It solves by itself when I did the registration of the two groups (visual aligment). I zoom out a lot to be able to see the 2 scans.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”