Cyclone REGISTER 360 - .FLS import

Discuss all Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360 software here.
Post Reply
larsmollerhagen
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 9:07 am
2
Full Name: Lars Møllerhagen
Company Details: Veidekke
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Norway

Cyclone REGISTER 360 - .FLS import

Post by larsmollerhagen »

Hi

I have a problem with import of .fls files from my Faro Focus S70.
Register 360 only loads the import and crash while "accepting files", normally at 48%.

Has anyone experienced a similar problem?

Best regards
Lars
Landmåler
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 10:36 am
2
Full Name: Michael
Company Details: Landmåler
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone REGISTER 360 - .FLS import

Post by Landmåler »

From another thread on the forum
Carbix wrote: Sun Sep 27, 2020 1:55 am How big are your raw scans. 800gb is nothing. Welcome to the world of ignorantly oversized data sets. You need 3 times the file size both your work drive and your temp drive.

I know this from an 800 scan project.

What you need.

Drives:
C:/OS, softwares, raw files and final exports.
D:/Scratch/temp folders ONLY. 2.5” SSD or NVMe 2x Largest project.
E:/Project files Only. Should be NVMe. 3x Size largest project
F:/Library export archive. Large HDD. I run 3x 10TB HDD raid 5.

You’re also gonna want to get familiar with NAS and raid protocols.
VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
5
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 108 times
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone REGISTER 360 - .FLS import

Post by VXGrid »

I did not experience it, nor do I own Register 360, but there are two thoughts:
1. Your FARO SDK is not compatible to the scanner (if for example the scanner software got updated, but you don't have the right SDK on your computer, you can try to install the latest SDK yourself:
https://downloads.faro.com/index.php/s/9i8L7HwCWNfSyyF

2. One or more of the FLS files is defect. If you have FARO Scene, try to load the scan into Scene and open the planar view, if this doesn't work, the FLS is probably defect.
tristanthibault
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:38 pm
Full Name: Tristan Thibault
Company Details: BBA
Company Position Title: Coordonnateur en technologies relevés 3D
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone REGISTER 360 - .FLS import

Post by tristanthibault »

If you have faro scene, try to export E57 instead of the .FLS. Register 360 cannot handle the panorama picture of faro (cube vs. sphere picture) and register will not keep the position of your scan (.FLS) . You will need to register your project all over again in Register 360. When importing the E57, make sure to select Preregister in your import option.
larsmollerhagen
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 9:07 am
2
Full Name: Lars Møllerhagen
Company Details: Veidekke
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Norway

Re: Cyclone REGISTER 360 - .FLS import

Post by larsmollerhagen »

The problem disappeared after new version of FARO SDK was released
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Cyclone REGISTER 360 & Cyclone FIELD 360”