Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
dlefebvre
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Technologist Designer

Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by dlefebvre »

I tried to find a solution for this on the interwebs but I have not succeeded. We are using CloudWorx in AutoCAD and we are trying to get this point cloud to print in the viewport. Are there specific setting that we need to make this happen?

Thank you
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by jamesworrell »

Haven't tried to be honest.

Just nadir/plan view? You can generate an ortho image and insert. Harder for sections or isometrics etc.
sim.herrod
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:26 pm
Full Name: Simeon Herrod
Company Details: Terra Measurement Limited
Company Position Title: 3D Data Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by sim.herrod »

dlefebvre wrote: Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:25 pm I tried to find a solution for this on the interwebs but I have not succeeded. We are using CloudWorx in AutoCAD and we are trying to get this point cloud to print in the viewport. Are there specific setting that we need to make this happen?

Thank you
Assuming you have the point cloud open in the modelspace, have you used MV in the paperspace?

We do this if we don't need a proper ortho rectified image, and just want to plot a 'picture' of the point cloud.
dlefebvre
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Technologist Designer

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by dlefebvre »

The point cloud is in modelspace using cloudworx. it shows up in paper space through the viewport. Shows ii the print preview...Then does not appear in the PDF.
mrhunt
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:15 pm
Full Name: Michael H
Company Details: CFM
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: NB Canada
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by mrhunt »

Do you have another pdf plotter in your list of plotters? I find the default pdf plotter does not plot correctly. I use the "dwg to pdf" plotter.
dlefebvre
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Technologist Designer

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by dlefebvre »

mrhunt wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 3:00 pm Do you have another pdf plotter in your list of plotters? I find the default pdf plotter does not plot correctly. I use the "dwg to pdf" plotter.
We have tried several! Same result.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by jamesworrell »

edit: wrong thread
Last edited by jamesworrell on Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mrhunt
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:15 pm
Full Name: Michael H
Company Details: CFM
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: NB Canada
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by mrhunt »

jamesworrell wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:22 pm Personally I don't like putting ground distance data (ie scanning) on grid distance systems (geodetic) due to the confusion around scaling factors.

As your sites get bigger, the scale factor can become a thing, and with scanners reaching 100's of metres, the scale factor might be an issue. Sure your P40 can scan with a scale factor, but plenty of other instruments can't. It is usually at about this point I see peoples eyes glaze over, which tells me they have no idea about scale factor and to save themselves (any my time fixing stuff in the future) they shouldn't be allowed anywhere near geodetic data ;-p

For a house block, sure you can put it on geodetic without much issue (except software support). A site like a university or an airport - the difference between ground and grid can blow out. An airport will likely have surveyors on staff to handle this, but a university or large school? Little chance.

The other issue, geodetic systems move over time - the continents move - so you have different epochs. Then, unless your metadata is good, you might assume data is one system when it is another etc - or worse someone using your data has no clue and doesn't even realise things move. Our MGA94 versus MGA2020 is ~ 1.8m. That is going to get interesting when the "uneducated" start throwing data together in due course. Every single day I see a spec asking for data on "MGA".

Me: "Which MGA do you want the data on?"
Client: "What do you mean which one? There is more than one?"
Me: "FML"

Software also can be problematic - many systems don't handle the large coordinates all that well. Autocad - point cloud osnap won't work for example. Revit - the metric conversion of point clouds to the internal imperial system only uses 4-places of precision - large coordinate point clouds can drop in half a metre out due to the rounding of the translation from the origin. Plenty of software has no idea about EPSG etc - so it is all just numbers anyway - again using Revit, the coorindates have no bearing on anything.

My 2c. Not worth it. We seemed to be building stuff for thousands of years just fine with local coordinate systems. A well documented, thought out, stable control network is going to give you better results.

For "greenfield" sites we use a ground distance, MGA2020-truncated coorindate system - so if necessary we can move data between coordinate systems. Or if all the control is wiped out we can still get back on to it. Or if we want to do GNSS pick up or fly drones or whatever it is all still possible, but the underlying ground distance data is all "local".

You can read my full rant at:
https://www.bennettfrancis.com.au/2020/ ... es-part-1/
https://www.bennettfrancis.com.au/2020/ ... lk-part-2/
Is this in the right thread?
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by jamesworrell »

mrhunt wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:47 pm Is this in the right thread?

nope. need coffee.
JClay15
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:30 am
Full Name: Jeffrey Clay
Company Details: TWM
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Specialist
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Printing Point Cloud in AutoCAD Viewports

Post by JClay15 »

I know it’s possible with a recap file attached. In the morning I will shoot you over the settings I have to make sure it prints well. You’ll have to try with Cloudworx and see if that does it.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”