Cyclone crashes down

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Cyclone crashes down

Post by Ioannis »

Hello to all,
Question 1. I have a small project in cyclone core and I try to do visual registration---> visual alignment after I create a group with 6-7 scan and try to do register the group then cyclone crashes down?
Question 2. I have clean up scans with unnecessary points in control space but in the visual alignment screen, i saw them as in the original scans (before cleaning).
Can anyone help me?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Ioannis on Wed Oct 28, 2020 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
virtuoso
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 12:56 pm
Full Name: Ant
Company Details: Mck
Company Position Title: BIM engineer
Country: Cro
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Cyclone crash down

Post by virtuoso »

While you were cleaning points, did you tick Edit Cloud-to Cloud points? When you tick that that means that those deleted points also won't be visible in cloud to cloud alignment.

About crashing... Dunno. Is your PC powerful enough? Mine also tends to crash but when I'm dealing with 500 scans..

Image
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cyclone crash down

Post by Ioannis »

Where I can find that option to classic cyclone core?
It's not a computer issue pc is high end.
sim.herrod
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:26 pm
Full Name: Simeon Herrod
Company Details: Terra Measurement Limited
Company Position Title: 3D Data Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Cyclone crash down

Post by sim.herrod »

Ioannis wrote: Wed Oct 28, 2020 1:48 pm It's not a computer issue pc is high end.
Crashes in Cyclone, and for that matter Scene, seem to be an integral part of the joys of working with laser scans...
virtuoso
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 12:56 pm
Full Name: Ant
Company Details: Mck
Company Position Title: BIM engineer
Country: Cro
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Cyclone crash down

Post by virtuoso »

Ioannis wrote: Wed Oct 28, 2020 1:48 pm Where I can find that option to classic cyclone core?
It's not a computer issue pc is high end.
oh sorry I've misread your post. After seeing pictures I automatically assumed you were talking about Register 360. :-o
denbrown2007
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:53 am
Full Name: Denis Morozov
Company Details: Trimetari Consalting
Company Position Title: Engineer Surveyor
Country: Russia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Cyclone crash down

Post by denbrown2007 »

Ioannis wrote: Wed Oct 28, 2020 1:48 pm Where I can find that option to classic cyclone core?
After clearing point clouds in ControlSpace you need to select Tools/Scanner/Set ScanWorld default clouds
Trimetari Consulting LLC
+79062500051
www.trimetari.com
[email protected]
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cyclone crashes down

Post by Ioannis »

denbrown2007 Yes i did it but in that case it disables me the button cloud constraint---> auto add cloud constraints.
I used to do the following, after the registration run the '' auto-add cloud constraints '' to be more robust the final product.
But in that case, i can not do this.
Also Cyclone wants some empty space of HDD ? Project is in a separate 2TB M2 disk.
Main disk of system that is 1 TB with 300 gb free space.
Can we set the cyclone to create a folder of .imp (main project file) file to the 2TB m2 disk somehow?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cyclone crashes down (solved)

Post by Ioannis »

Problem solved
Release notes from cyclone!
Support for AMD processor
The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12 core processor with 128GB RAM is not a Cyclone supported processor.
User avatar
Mike Annear
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 am
Full Name: Mike Annear
Company Details: Mike Annear
Company Position Title: 3D Modeler
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: On an island off Brisbane ...
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone crashes down

Post by Mike Annear »

Hi Ioannis,
Did you get any answer from Leica on this issue ?
I have a similar computer setup to yours, I only rent Cyclone core when I need it.
Mike.
Mike Annear
www.mikeannear.com
QLD, Australia.
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cyclone crashes down

Post by Ioannis »

Still no answer from Leica!
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”