Nvidia settings and Cyclone

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
techgs1
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:48 pm
Full Name: IMR
Company Details: SISD
Company Position Title: CTO
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Nvidia settings and Cyclone

Post by techgs1 »

Does anyone use Nvidia GPU custom settings for Cyclone?
Please share your experience...

Here is what I have noticed when working on 2 different computers:

database has 180 GB, 350 millions of points

Desktop, dual Xeon 5118 Gold, 64gb ram, RTX 4000, database on SSD EVO 860 2TB (secondary drive)
Laptop, single Xeon 2176, 64 gb ram, Quadro P2000, database on SSD EVO 860 2TB (secondary drive)

Surprisingly, loading, moving, rotating and panning cloud on the screen seems to be faster on the laptop than on the desktop computer.
I also noticed that laptop processor is getting help from UHD GPU built into it.
If Cyclone is added to Nvidia control panel 3D settings on both machines, speed difference narrows but still feels like laptop handles it faster.

Any thoughts?
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 988
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 63 times
Contact:

Re: Nvidia settings and Cyclone

Post by jedfrechette »

Just a guess but the CPU in the desktop is relatively slow. Your entire dataset likely doesn't fit on the GPU so maybe the CPU ends up being the bottleneck as data streams in and out?
Jed
techgs1
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:48 pm
Full Name: IMR
Company Details: SISD
Company Position Title: CTO
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Nvidia settings and Cyclone

Post by techgs1 »

Intel GPU part never goes above 80% utilization. Nvidia one reaches 7-8 % most of the time if Cyclone is assigned to dedicated GPU. And both are just short lasting spikes similar to CPU's behavior.
User avatar
geomontgomery
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Nvidia settings and Cyclone

Post by geomontgomery »

Are you sure cyclone preferences are the same on both machines?
  • Is your temp drive set to your ssd on both machines?
  • Image
  • Are your point cloud preferences the same on both machines?
  • Image
techgs1
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:48 pm
Full Name: IMR
Company Details: SISD
Company Position Title: CTO
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Nvidia settings and Cyclone

Post by techgs1 »

geomontgomery wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 4:27 pm Are you sure cyclone preferences are the same on both machines?
  • Is your temp drive set to your ssd on both machines?
  • Image
  • Are your point cloud preferences the same on both machines?
  • Image
Yes.
User folders were configured after installation and they are on the secondary drive.
Point preferences are left at default values.
Seeing your settings I have couple more questions...
Why do you have same folder as work directory and temp folder? Is that ok?
At which location Cyclone actually performs processing?
And when I click on model space info, displayed point value is much higher than the one shown in settings? Shouldn't this be limited by the default number set?

Thanks.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”