Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
Dirkie2710
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:06 pm
Full Name: Dirkie Uys
Company Details: Landpartners
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Skype Name: duaus
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by Dirkie2710 »

Hi guys,

can we create a list of, lets just call them "bugs" that MUST be fixed in Cyclone 2020.2

1. The function to seek in Visual Alignment was removed and will apparently be back in 2020.2
2. Since going from 2020.0.1 (April 2020 release) to 2020.1 (July 2020 release) I now start getting a thread limit error. As long as I don't close the console message I can work. If I close it, it crashes Cyclone. See image :

Have anything to add? Please do and let's see if Leica fixes it
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Scott.Warren
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:14 pm
Full Name: Scott Warren
Company Details: WSP Canada
Company Position Title: Project Manager - Geomatics Engineer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by Scott.Warren »

I have also gotten the same message pop up while importing and using smart-align with RTC360 data. Only see it once so far.
Dirkie2710
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:06 pm
Full Name: Dirkie Uys
Company Details: Landpartners
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Skype Name: duaus
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by Dirkie2710 »

Thanks Scott,

It seems I get that message after about 2minutes of importing.
I always import on "Fast" since we got our new machines, so I guess there's some issue in Cyclone/the CPU where it's trying to run a process on multiple threads and running into some limitation.

Wouldn't think that I should have such an issue on a i9-9900X (10 cores, 20 threads)

Let's see what happens with 2020.2
User avatar
Mike Annear
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 am
Full Name: Mike Annear
Company Details: Mike Annear
Company Position Title: 3D Modeler
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: On an island off Brisbane ...
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by Mike Annear »

3D Connexion Mouse still doesn't work properly with Cyclone ..... :)

Unfortunately, every Cyclone release seems to be "One step forward, One (or two) steps backward"
Good luck with getting anyone at Leica to take your list seriously.
My main concern would be the fragmentation of all of the various Products (Cyclone Basic, Cyclone Register, Cyclone Model, Cyclone 3DR, Register 360, Cloudworx, Jetstream, Recrap, Etc...) and how they all communicate with each other (or don't)
How did this relatively simple software become so complicated ....and expensive... to manage ??
As a modeller I find it VERY frustrating trying to get Leica products to integrate cleanly using common 3D Model formats like DWG, DXF, OBJ, STL, STEP etc.

My 2c worth.
Mike
Mike Annear
www.mikeannear.com
QLD, Australia.
cpw006
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:51 am
Full Name: Chris Widmer
Company Details: LAS
Company Position Title: 3D Scanning Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by cpw006 »

We are getting the same "machine load balance" error along with what seems to be a lot more sudden crashes since we upgraded to 2020.

We are also seeing an issue with segmenting scans under the Scanworld Explorer window. When segmenting scans previously we were able to chose specific scans to segment, now it does not matter what scans are selected it will segment all of them. So if I only select scan 1 to segment, it will segment all the rest of the scans.
Dirkie2710
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:06 pm
Full Name: Dirkie Uys
Company Details: Landpartners
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Skype Name: duaus
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by Dirkie2710 »

So after having my internal rant about Cyclone, and having a 400+ scan project corrupted during import I decided to go back to 9.4.2.

This doesn't fix anything, but it had much less issues than 2020.0.1 which crashed around once an hour or 2020.1 which crashed half as much but wasn't as useful.

One odd thing is that I had a bunch of databases on 9.4.2, then went to 2020.0.1 and then 2020.1. After now going back to 9.4.2 I could still open the database I was working on literally just before (in 2020.1)?

Not a fluke since I checked a few DBs that I had open in 2020.1 and they all work fine
ericguizzetti
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:56 pm
Full Name: Eric Guizzetti
Company Details: Construction and Engineering
Company Position Title: RealityCapture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by ericguizzetti »

Dirkie2710 wrote: Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:22 pm So after having my internal rant about Cyclone, and having a 400+ scan project corrupted during import I decided to go back to 9.4.2.

This doesn't fix anything, but it had much less issues than 2020.0.1 which crashed around once an hour or 2020.1 which crashed half as much but wasn't as useful.

One odd thing is that I had a bunch of databases on 9.4.2, then went to 2020.0.1 and then 2020.1. After now going back to 9.4.2 I could still open the database I was working on literally just before (in 2020.1)?

Not a fluke since I checked a few DBs that I had open in 2020.1 and they all work fine
crazy, I am not having any of these issues and I am running my work on a 10 series 8 core Intel processor on a Razerblade laptop. I just processed 900 OUTDOOR scans, not a single hitch.
Eric Guizzetti
San Diego, CA
Insta: ericguizzetti
Linkedin - https://www.linkedin.com/in/ericguizzetti/
davidninogomez
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 9:55 pm
Full Name: David Nino
Company Details: Bureau Veritas Colombia
Company Position Title: Digitalization Specialist Engineer
Country: Colombia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by davidninogomez »

Hello,

I have recently installed the new version of Cyclone 2020.1.0 but it does not start up, only pops up the splash screen and the nothing happens. I have been trying to contact Leica support but, at least in Colombia the time of response is very slow. Is there any other way to contact Leica support or download a previous version ? I appreciate your help.

Workstation specs.

Processor: AMD RYZEN 9 3950X 16 core.
HDD: 1 Samsung PCIE SSD 1TB - 1 Samsung SSD 1 TB
RAM: 64 GB
GPU: GIGABYTE RTX 2070 8GB
OS: Windows 10 Pro
User avatar
topogeo
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 1:38 pm
Full Name: piercarlo roasio
Company Details: studio roasio
Company Position Title: titolare
Country: italy
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by topogeo »

Have you tried to wait 3 or 4 minutes?
No kidding . In my studio, JetstreamViewer 2020.1 starts after 3 minutes on one pc (on another .. after 5-10 seconds). Both with win 10 ..
With version 1.6 no problem: start after 5-10 seconds on both PCs

Piercarlo
User avatar
Chris T
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:21 pm
Full Name: Chris
Company Details: Hirani Engineering and Land Surveying
Company Position Title: Project Manager-3D Laser Scanning
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Leica Cyclone 2020.1 Issue List

Post by Chris T »

I get random crashes of Cyclone and I get unifying failures. I am able to unify single floors of a building, each floor about 10 scans with the RTC, but when i put all of the floors together and try to unify it fails.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”