What scanner was used?

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
hardworking_intern
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:45 am
Full Name: Justin Benjamin Acu Kang
Company Details: ---
Company Position Title: Intern
Country: Singapore
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

What scanner was used?

Post by hardworking_intern » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:20 am

Is there a way to find out what type of scanners were used in a particular project on a Cyclone database?

Context: We are currently cataloging projects that our company did in the past and most of this were done ages ago by people that have either left the company or returned to their respective countries.

Shrinivas
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:16 am
Full Name: G Shrinivas
Company Details: WeWork
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Specialist
Country: Singapore
Skype Name: g_shrinivas
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by Shrinivas » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:47 am

I think when you import non-native files you lose that info.
Like PTS and similar just has- Total points, X, Y, Z, and RGB info.
G SHRINIVAS

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3872
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by Matt Young » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:53 am

I could tell from subtle differences in the model space, but that comes with years of experience. There is no label to tell you though.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

rpettener
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:04 pm
Full Name: Robert Pettener
Company Details: Survey Operations
Company Position Title: CAD Development Manager

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by rpettener » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:55 am

If you expand the scanworld for each scan in the Cyclone Navigator you will see a scans subfolder. Inside that you can check the object info for each of the scans (green icon) and it will show the scanner details under Make, Model. For some strange reason, though, the scans we have carried out using a P30 are listed as P40.

btylutki
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:16 am
Full Name: Bart Tylutki
Company Details: KSE
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: USA NJ
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by btylutki » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:16 am

it looks like Leica decided to get rid of rather useful option "Setup info" and cramp it to "Add/Edit Annotations..."
Right click on ScanWorld and Add/Edit Annotations... It shows scanner model, serial number, firmware version, setup time etc.....

User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by steves01x » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:05 pm

Can you not expand the folder each scan is in the right click for properties? Assuming its the scans imported directly from Leica scanner it will give your model/serial number etc.... but its a slow manual task.

hardworking_intern
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:45 am
Full Name: Justin Benjamin Acu Kang
Company Details: ---
Company Position Title: Intern
Country: Singapore
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by hardworking_intern » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:19 am

rpettener wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:55 am
If you expand the scanworld for each scan in the Cyclone Navigator you will see a scans subfolder. Inside that you can check the object info for each of the scans (green icon) and it will show the scanner details under Make, Model. For some strange reason, though, the scans we have carried out using a P30 are listed as P40.
This is interesting... is it only for the P30? Does it affect any P20 scans?

hardworking_intern
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:45 am
Full Name: Justin Benjamin Acu Kang
Company Details: ---
Company Position Title: Intern
Country: Singapore
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by hardworking_intern » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:20 am

btylutki wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:16 am
it looks like Leica decided to get rid of rather useful option "Setup info" and cramp it to "Add/Edit Annotations..."
Right click on ScanWorld and Add/Edit Annotations... It shows scanner model, serial number, firmware version, setup time etc.....
Found this to work perfectly! Thanks for the help

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by SCCS RTC » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:06 am

Click on the point cloud then right click and select object info
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: [email protected]
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

MajorDomo
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by MajorDomo » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:56 am

hardworking_intern wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:20 am
btylutki wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:16 am
it looks like Leica decided to get rid of rather useful option "Setup info" and cramp it to "Add/Edit Annotations..."
Right click on ScanWorld and Add/Edit Annotations... It shows scanner model, serial number, firmware version, setup time etc.....
Found this to work perfectly! Thanks for the help
If you were pedantic, you'd have to do this for every scanworld, as multiple scanners could've been used on the same project.
Very easy to happen in multi-year projects.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”