Background color

Discuss all Cyclone Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360 related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Romuald
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:26 am
Full Name: CLAVE
Company Details: www.urbica.fr
Company Position Title: Project manager
Contact:

Background color

Post by Romuald »

Is there any possibilites to change the backgraond color in Cyclone ?
Instead of black, I would like to change to an other color. Is it possible ?
I did not see the option in the preference.
User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Background color

Post by Matt Young »

This is an easy one to miss as there are quite a lot pf preferences to look through in Cyclone.
CyclonePrefBGColor.JPG
I like to add a white background so I can make images that will be printed in AutoCad, very usefull.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.
User avatar
TimBeach
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:59 am
Full Name: Timothy Beach
Company Details: Hollis
Company Position Title: Senior Associate - Measured Surveys
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ashford, Kent
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Background color

Post by TimBeach »

Is there any reason why I cant do this when only running Scan/Register and Cloudworx Licences?

I only get the following Options
Untitled.jpg
Although presumeably if i log into our server and the MODEL licence, make changes and set it to a default, it should stay that way regardless of which licence it is running after that?

Ive been wondering about how to do that for a while, mostly for Image Printing...

Thanks for that Tip Matt

Tim
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Background color

Post by Matt Young »

I think that the option is limited to 'Model' Because of the visual aspect when viewing models, but I agree that it should be available in the even the viewer version, as well as things like limit box's etc.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.
User avatar
Romuald
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:26 am
Full Name: CLAVE
Company Details: www.urbica.fr
Company Position Title: Project manager
Contact:

Re: Background color

Post by Romuald »

Matt Young wrote:This is an easy one to miss as there are quite a lot pf preferences to look through in Cyclone.
I like to add a white background so I can make images that will be printed in AutoCad, very usefull.
Yeah, that's it !
This preference is also usefull to generate Trueview with White background (or other to adapt to the graphic chart of the customer).
Thanks

Romuald
User avatar
TimBeach
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:59 am
Full Name: Timothy Beach
Company Details: Hollis
Company Position Title: Senior Associate - Measured Surveys
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ashford, Kent
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Background color

Post by TimBeach »

A follow up Q.

Is it then possible to change the colour of the Fence?

As white on White becomes a challenge to know what you are fencing!!

Tim
User avatar
Romuald
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:26 am
Full Name: CLAVE
Company Details: www.urbica.fr
Company Position Title: Project manager
Contact:

Re: Background color

Post by Romuald »

It is true, the background white is more for copy screen or generation of the TrueView index page. It is not possible to work with the fencing white.
[email protected]
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 2:05 am
Full Name: Dany Lachance
Company Details: distributor and technical support
Company Position Title: Tech Support
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Background color

Post by [email protected] »

Could it be possible to change the interface color, to be like darker juste like register 360?
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone, Field 360 & Register 360”