Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
Jamiejyoung
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:53 pm
Full Name: jamie young
Company Details: Newcastle University
Company Position Title: Undergraduate
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Post by Jamiejyoung » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:41 pm

Hi all

I am trying to import a P40 Leica Scanstation project into Cyclone 9.1.4. It is one project containing 3 scans with imagery, the project will start importing into cyclone. However, after the file is 6 - 9 % downloaded, I receive the error
'Failed to import following object(s):
N:\Data\1114CIY
reason: Error: 0 : Index was outside the bounds of the array.'

I have tried to download the data using the 'Download data using the P20 Data Copy Tool', however this is ineffective. I hope someone can hope as I don't want lose a days scanning.

Jamie

User avatar
SCCS HDS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Post by SCCS HDS » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:22 pm

It sounds like your importing the data to a shared server. Try the unshared server and it should be OK ;)

Also it might import quicker if you move the data to a local drive.
SCCS - The Survey Equipment Company l Sales, Hire & Support l Leica HDS Laser Scanning
T: 01480 404888 l M: 07540 201383 l E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk/hds l N: SCCS News l T: @SCCSHDS

Image

Jamiejyoung
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:53 pm
Full Name: jamie young
Company Details: Newcastle University
Company Position Title: Undergraduate
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Post by Jamiejyoung » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:06 am

Hi Phil

I have tried this morning to import the data under a unshared server and after 8% the same error appears again unfortunately. I did manag to import one scan as a partial import and when viewed in modelspace the file was blank apart from my control points and targets

Jamie

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Cyclone- Error 0 - index was outside bounds of the array

Post by Phil Marsh » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:28 am

Then its an issue with the raw data. Split this off using the data copy tool then import the single scan world.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests