What scanner was used?

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by Matt Young » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:10 am

I checked all of the above methods for finding out the scanner used on a database that came from one of our RTC360's.

There is absolutely no record of the scanner or serial number in Cyclone.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

MajorDomo
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by MajorDomo » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:09 am

Matt Young wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:10 am
I checked all of the above methods for finding out the scanner used on a database that came from one of our RTC360's.

There is absolutely no record of the scanner or serial number in Cyclone.
[sarcasm]Perhaps you need an additional license for that...[/sarcasm]

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by Matt Young » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:55 am

MajorDomo wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:09 am
Matt Young wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:10 am
I checked all of the above methods for finding out the scanner used on a database that came from one of our RTC360's.

There is absolutely no record of the scanner or serial number in Cyclone.
[sarcasm]Perhaps you need an additional license for that...[/sarcasm]
[moresarcasm]I don't think that Leica would do something like that.[/moresarcasm]

:lol:
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by steves01x » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:00 pm

If you expand the scans to the red circle and right click it, object info you dont get this pop up? I only have register and publisher licenses running.

I know that if you have imported files such e57 etc all this info is missing even if it had been exported from Cyclone before importing it (2nd image)
cyclone_info.jpg
cyclone_info2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by Matt Young » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:31 pm

steves01x wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:00 pm
If you expand the scans to the red circle and right click it, object info you dont get this pop up? I only have register and publisher licenses running.

I know that if you have imported files such e57 etc all this info is missing even if it had been exported from Cyclone before importing it (2nd image)

cyclone_info.jpg
cyclone_info2.jpg
I get the pop up but no info on the scanner used.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

rpettener
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:04 pm
Full Name: Robert Pettener
Company Details: Survey Operations
Company Position Title: CAD Development Manager

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by rpettener » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:53 pm

I have a project using both the RTC360 and a P30. If I view the scan info as shown above the P30 reports as a P40, but if I use the Add/Edit annotations option it reports it as a P30. The RTC data was processed in Register 360 first and the Reg360 project imported directly into Cyclone. If that information was available in Reg360 then it is lost on importing to Cyclone Classic.

hardworking_intern
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:45 am
Full Name: Justin Benjamin Acu Kang
Company Details: ---
Company Position Title: Intern
Country: Singapore
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: What scanner was used?

Post by hardworking_intern » Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:03 am

MajorDomo wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:56 am
hardworking_intern wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:20 am
btylutki wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:16 am
it looks like Leica decided to get rid of rather useful option "Setup info" and cramp it to "Add/Edit Annotations..."
Right click on ScanWorld and Add/Edit Annotations... It shows scanner model, serial number, firmware version, setup time etc.....
Found this to work perfectly! Thanks for the help
If you were pedantic, you'd have to do this for every scanworld, as multiple scanners could've been used on the same project.
Very easy to happen in multi-year projects.
Well in this case we do need to find out as much information as possible for the database so we don't have much of a choice except to check each scan. Do you have a better suggestion on how to overcome this?

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”