COE fro Microstation

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

COE fro Microstation

Post by JLarson » Tue May 01, 2018 8:13 pm

Dear Leica,

I have been asking for this for three years now: can you please update the COE importer to work with Microstation Connect edition? Connect has been out for several years now, and we still have to keep v8i around so that we can import COE's from Cyclone.

We can't be the only ones out there. How many people use Microstation? Please raise your hands. I've been told by Leica before flat out that it is a low priority for them because "nobody uses Microstation".
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by steves01x » Wed May 02, 2018 9:25 am

Can you not use the POD converter with e57/ptx/pts then import the .pod to Microstation?

User avatar
James Hall
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by James Hall » Wed May 02, 2018 2:34 pm

I use Microstation and have the same issue, V8i is the only way to get COE to work. My periodic saves and my end of the day saves that I back up on the network are COE's. Because Coe's are a neutral format that can be loaded in to Autocad, Cyclone and Microstation.

This is a much lighter way to do daily backups then backing up the whole Cyclone IMP Database everyday. Database corruption dose happen and it's so much easier to fix when you can just load a COE file into whichever program your working with.

On the same note AutoCAD C3D 2017 has issues with COE import as well. The importer dose not add the support paths and you have to Manually load the .arx file. You also have to appload the CoeIn.arx file if Close autocad as well.

James,

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by JLarson » Fri May 04, 2018 10:32 am

Getting Point Clouds out of Cyclone is no issue, there are many export functions and formats available for point clouds. The issue is getting CADD elements exported. COE was always the best way to get modeled features exported into CADD. These days we use TopoDOT for most of our extraction work, but there are still some modeling functions that are best done in Cyclone. That said, if I cant get these elements out and into CADD, then modeling in Cyclone is pointless.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

Oatfedgoat
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:31 pm
Full Name: Matthew McCarter
Company Details: Costain
Company Position Title: BIM Manager
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by Oatfedgoat » Fri May 04, 2018 2:13 pm

Unfortunately almost all infrastructure road and rail projects use Microstation based CAD products on them exclusively.

Having restricted tools for Microstation based products does restrict what we can use Cyclone for on them. Its surprising really seeing as the value of investment in UK infrastructure projects is huge. HS2 is circa £30billion, Crossrail was £15billion and there is Crossrail 2, Crossrail 3 and Highspeed 3 on the horizon as well.
I really should take more time to check out TopoDot!

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by JLarson » Fri May 04, 2018 5:23 pm

That is our primary workload as well, government/infrastructure type work. Most agencies here in the US are heavy on the Bentley bandwagon.

I would definitely recommend TopoDOT for any sort of topographic type surveys. TopoDOT has a lot of great semi-automatic extraction tools for breaklines, ground shots, rail, etc. that get you straight to a deliverable. Cyclone still is better for building/plant/mechanical type modeling. Edgewise also factors into those uses as well.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

Scan-Ninja
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 2:04 pm
Full Name: Fabien
Company Details: Amec Foster Wheeler
Company Position Title: Geomatics Project Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by Scan-Ninja » Fri May 04, 2018 7:16 pm

I'm microstation user. I just export to dxf then import to Microstation. I use V8i so, i never had a problem importing COE. Good to know that it can be issue with a different Microstation

Eric_LGS
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 7:03 pm
Full Name: Eric Richie
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Product Specialist - HDS Software
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by Eric_LGS » Mon May 07, 2018 9:27 pm

Thanks for raising this Jason. We definitely are listening. I have this one on my list and we'll get someone working on it soon. Stay tuned!

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by JLarson » Tue May 08, 2018 3:07 pm

Eric,

This is good to hear, although I have heard it before. These are the sorts of little details that prevent us from effectively using software that we paid lots of money for, and pay lots of money to maintain. Your attention to this issue is appreciated.
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: COE fro Microstation

Post by JLarson » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:24 pm

Any news on this front? I'm dying here.

How hard can it be?
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”