Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
MalteHC
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by MalteHC » Thu May 17, 2018 9:01 am

Hi All

I have measured a scanning position with a totalstation and got the RTK position to the same scanning position.
Now my question is if it is possible to use the totalstation measurement of the scannerposition in the cyclone registration?
After the registration is done, i would like to translate the scaningstations upon the RTK measurement, there the geometry between the different scanstations is keept from the totalstation measurement.

Anyone who has any experience in this field?

jamesworrell
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by jamesworrell » Thu May 17, 2018 12:17 pm

If I understand correctly .. yes.

Did you also use targets? OR are you relying on cloud-to-cloud for orientation?

Either way you need to create "constraints" between the scans for the registration.

First step is to import your TS control to create a scanworld .. simple Pt,X,Y,Z type thing. Does your measured control include height of instrument - that is did you measure with a prism and smart handle on top of scanner and put that in as height of target? Or did you measure via normal traverse, and have a height of target off the ground? If ground, add to match the height of instrument - assuming you did standard setup on the scanner - so the centre of the scan is 0,0,0. StdSetup is 0,0,0 at scanner centre - you just need "control" to match.

Probably a few ways to tackle the next step - and someone more enlightened might have an easier way.

If you have targets - skip this bit - just use the target coordinates .. that is a different answer. Assuming no targets ..:

In each scan - create a vertex at 0,0,0 and add a Registration Label that matches it's control point ID - needs to match exactly - also case sensitive. (You could go -Z offset here to match the ground position as opposed to adding the instrument height in previous step)

How big is the site? Are you planning on using ground distance coordinates or grid/geodetic coordinates? Or are you looking to apply a scale factor to the rtk coordinates? I assume you haven't used a P40 here and applied a scale factor during scanning ..

We typically pick a scale point and calculate a scale factor .. to translate the GPS coords to ground.

Going with ground .. you should have a control scanworld with the control points matching the instrument centres on a local assumed system.

Create a registration.

Add the control scanworld.

Add the other scanworlds.

Auto-add constraints - target ID only. This should basically match up the scanner centre with your control by name. Now you haven't got a rotation for the scan unless you also used targets. Then you head into the cloud-to-cloud world .. visual align .. wizard .. take your pick. You can give this a lesser weight to ensure the total station values have a higher priority.

So once you have the cloud-to-cloud added - you have constraints for the centre and rotation from cloud .. You can auto-add cloud as well.

Freeze rego .. you are on local coords .. audit it.

Next - to get to a pseudo real world - albeit ground distance coordinates .. pick one of the RTK positions - probably near the middle (we usually aim for a permanent survey mark) .. calculate the azimuth to a second - prob furthest away .. you can then set coordinates by 2 points .. pick point 1 (middle) .. then 2 .. run the command .. type in coords .. type in bearing .. done.

Set default scan world coords .. save the coord system etc.

If you want to use RTK across the thing and try and stretch/shrink the data .. instead of TS control - use the RTK coords. You might put more weight on the cloud-to-cloud then and average the overall position. There is no nice way to do this and to be honest - never had to try.

Hope this helps.

User avatar
James Hall
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by James Hall » Thu May 17, 2018 3:30 pm

In cyclone you can replace the Known Coordinate Scan world. The RTK coordinates or the Total station coordinates would be interchangeable.
Navigator window, file Import txt file. (.svy) It has formatting options you will have to play around with to get your Nothing, Easting and Units right.
Specify "Target ID" as you description field and cyclone will automatically ID the point and add it to the control space.
In register you would Remove the old (Known Coordinate file) and add the new one, then add constraints ID only.

This will update your Registration scan with the Total stations coordinates.
James,

MalteHC
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by MalteHC » Fri May 18, 2018 5:41 am

jamesworrell wrote:
Thu May 17, 2018 12:17 pm
If I understand correctly .. yes.

Did you also use targets? OR are you relying on cloud-to-cloud for orientation?

Either way you need to create "constraints" between the scans for the registration.

First step is to import your TS control to create a scanworld .. simple Pt,X,Y,Z type thing. Does your measured control include height of instrument - that is did you measure with a prism and smart handle on top of scanner and put that in as height of target? Or did you measure via normal traverse, and have a height of target off the ground? If ground, add to match the height of instrument - assuming you did standard setup on the scanner - so the centre of the scan is 0,0,0. StdSetup is 0,0,0 at scanner centre - you just need "control" to match.

Probably a few ways to tackle the next step - and someone more enlightened might have an easier way.

If you have targets - skip this bit - just use the target coordinates .. that is a different answer. Assuming no targets ..:

In each scan - create a vertex at 0,0,0 and add a Registration Label that matches it's control point ID - needs to match exactly - also case sensitive. (You could go -Z offset here to match the ground position as opposed to adding the instrument height in previous step)

How big is the site? Are you planning on using ground distance coordinates or grid/geodetic coordinates? Or are you looking to apply a scale factor to the rtk coordinates? I assume you haven't used a P40 here and applied a scale factor during scanning ..

We typically pick a scale point and calculate a scale factor .. to translate the GPS coords to ground.

Going with ground .. you should have a control scanworld with the control points matching the instrument centres on a local assumed system.

Create a registration.

Add the control scanworld.

Add the other scanworlds.

Auto-add constraints - target ID only. This should basically match up the scanner centre with your control by name. Now you haven't got a rotation for the scan unless you also used targets. Then you head into the cloud-to-cloud world .. visual align .. wizard .. take your pick. You can give this a lesser weight to ensure the total station values have a higher priority.

So once you have the cloud-to-cloud added - you have constraints for the centre and rotation from cloud .. You can auto-add cloud as well.

Freeze rego .. you are on local coords .. audit it.

Next - to get to a pseudo real world - albeit ground distance coordinates .. pick one of the RTK positions - probably near the middle (we usually aim for a permanent survey mark) .. calculate the azimuth to a second - prob furthest away .. you can then set coordinates by 2 points .. pick point 1 (middle) .. then 2 .. run the command .. type in coords .. type in bearing .. done.

Set default scan world coords .. save the coord system etc.

If you want to use RTK across the thing and try and stretch/shrink the data .. instead of TS control - use the RTK coords. You might put more weight on the cloud-to-cloud then and average the overall position. There is no nice way to do this and to be honest - never had to try.

Hope this helps.

Hi James

First of all, thanks for your reply.

The orientation is given by C2C.

It includes a 360 prism on a smart handle, where the distance to the instrument is known, so that i have a known height of the instrument.
After i have none the prism measurement, i change that to my RTK antenna, so i have a global coordinate.
Do i have to go into each scan manually to create a new vertex? For some of this scanjobs i got 200 stations?
Isnt there some way, where i just adds them as constraints and can apply the txt coordinate file to all 200 at once?

And i use a leica p20 scanner with a max to 30m, so the quality should be really good.

But if i got 200 rtk measurements and want to use an least squares adjustment, this command wont apply?

MalteHC
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by MalteHC » Fri May 18, 2018 5:45 am

James Hall wrote:
Thu May 17, 2018 3:30 pm
In cyclone you can replace the Known Coordinate Scan world. The RTK coordinates or the Total station coordinates would be interchangeable.
Navigator window, file Import txt file. (.svy) It has formatting options you will have to play around with to get your Nothing, Easting and Units right.
Specify "Target ID" as you description field and cyclone will automatically ID the point and add it to the control space.
In register you would Remove the old (Known Coordinate file) and add the new one, then add constraints ID only.

This will update your Registration scan with the Total stations coordinates.
James,
Oh, so basically i can just handle the station coordinate, as an target?
So it should work, if i import the stationfile and apply it to the scanworld, by a constraint target, use the rtk file as homescanworld and give that one a minimal weight?

User avatar
James Hall
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by James Hall » Fri May 18, 2018 4:33 pm

Yes the total station coordinate comes in as a target vertex. Setting the wight on your constraints to .05 is what I would recommend. It is the lowest setting that will force a rotation translation and still has some wiggle room.

James,

MalteHC
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Registration in cyclone with scanpositions and RTK

Post by MalteHC » Tue May 22, 2018 7:16 am

James Hall wrote:
Fri May 18, 2018 4:33 pm
Yes the total station coordinate comes in as a target vertex. Setting the wight on your constraints to .05 is what I would recommend. It is the lowest setting that will force a rotation translation and still has some wiggle room.

James,
Thanks! i will try it out!

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”