Register 360 Import of Control

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
Post Reply
graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: WSP-Opus
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Register 360 Import of Control

Post by graham.watson » Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:35 pm

I cannot bring in a control file into 360register.
It is a txt file comma delimited and has the correct fields as per the help. I can't drag it in or browse to it to get it in.
Any help appreciated?

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1497
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:29 pm

Formatting should be as follows:

Point#, Northing,Easting,Elevation,Comment or Point#,Y,X,Z,Comment.
Example of the proper formated txt file:
1, 5000, 5000, 100.002000,comment
10, 5004.048810, 4995.035472, 100.132964,comment
P4, 5017.049373, 4990.136728, 98.881505,comment
P1, 5016.683588, 4992.102039, 100.198359,comment

The "import" button needs to be pressed.

Copy and paste the below into a *.txt file - this has been tested and this works.

7403,4999.944955,5006.929319,100.232059
7396,5000,5000.0005,100
7398,5005.072984,5002.020994,99.465756

Let me know if you have any further problems.

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: WSP-Opus
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by graham.watson » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:12 pm

Yours worked and mine worked when I removed the code
1,800013.173,416001.755,6.148,TGT
2,800040.070,416004.378,6.434,TGT
3,800026.000,416024.426,5.841,TGT

User avatar
JLarson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Jason Larson
Company Details: NAIK Consulting Group
Company Position Title: HDS Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New York City

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by JLarson » Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:52 pm

Not to hijack this thread, but a question regarding control and Register 360: If we are using standard HDS targets on poles setup over points on the ground, I'm assuming the control values imported to 360 need to have their elevations adjusted to bring the values up to the HT? As far as I can see 360 doesn't have native support for control on the ground (i.e. HI's or HT's).
Jason Larson, PLS
NAIK Consulting Group
New York, NY

User avatar
TimBeach
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:59 am
Full Name: Timothy Beach
Company Details: Malcolm Hollis
Company Position Title: Associate - Measured Surveys
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Battersea, London
Contact:

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by TimBeach » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:52 pm

That is my understanding too - in effect you would need to have an adjusted control file that matches the vertex's extracted, rather than a single station coordinate.

Its frustrating for us at the moment as we use the scanner set up over control points, rather than targets - so have to bring the data back into cyclone to do the geo-referencing.

T

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: WSP-Opus
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by graham.watson » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:59 am

Another issue, I tried to republish my 360 project and get this message.
Capture.JPG
How can I republish the cloud and report?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1497
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:58 pm

When you are in the REPORT tab, change the name of the project export in the top left hand panel (just under the inactive) import tab, and try again. A simple suffix or number after the name will help. In this example I simply double-clicked into the panel and added a 1 after the project name.
reg360 change name.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

bosskerssps
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:55 am
Full Name: Vladimir
Company Details: Fugro Suhaimi
Company Position Title: Production Manger
Country: Serbia
Skype Name: bosskers
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by bosskerssps » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:43 pm

Dear all,

We just rented Register 360 for 7 days and and classic Register. Because we thought that 360 will be easier to manage we start doing registration of 80 scans on one computer and 40 scans on other computer. When we finished registration it was easy to apply control points. Issue came when we import project to Cyclone Register to generate IMP database. Apparently in this moment project has bug and it doesn't recognize registration on control points + it doesn't read target naming that we done in R360.

From Leica we received email that this will be solved in next update and our renting of Cyclone 360 fall in water. Is there somobody who found the way to backpass this situation?

Best regards from Serbia

Vladimir

Gcutting
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:57 pm
Full Name: Guy Cutting
Company Details: Leica HDS
Company Position Title: Application engineer
Country: USA

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by Gcutting » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:09 pm

Vladimir,

I am sorry you are seeing this issue.

If you are using Cyclone REGISTER 9.2.1 and REGISTER 360 1.4.1 the control workflow should work and bring in control with the labels that were applied in REG 360. We had an issue in REGISTER 360 1.4.0, but it was fixed in 1.4.1.

I have attached in an image of a project imported into REGISTER:
control in REGISTER.jpg
Guy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

bosskerssps
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:55 am
Full Name: Vladimir
Company Details: Fugro Suhaimi
Company Position Title: Production Manger
Country: Serbia
Skype Name: bosskers
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Register 360 Import of Control

Post by bosskerssps » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:09 am

Hi Guy,

thanks for feedback. Main issues was when I import R360 I got this message. After this message I just review registration (which was out of date) and I have on one target multiple points. Now I tested again and after re-register in Cyclone everything is OK except target names is still local name and I have 2 or more points for each target. So after import in Register project R360 I have point on targets generate from each scan.

Is there any option to clean this?

Workflow that I used: Import scans to R360, clean and review links, change target name to actual number (smart target column) and apply control. Import project to Cyclone Register, do re-registration and data are on local plant coordinates.

In this moment I am importing 80 scans so renaming targets will be necessary. Is there some work around to get names of targets after importing in Cyclone 360?

Than you for support.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone”