Single Registration from Multiple Registrations Across Databases

Discuss all Cyclone related issues here.
xyzsystems
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:24 am
Full Name: XYZ Systems
Company Details: XYZ Systems
Company Position Title: President
Country: Canada

Single Registration from Multiple Registrations Across Databases

Post by xyzsystems » Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:41 pm

Hi gang,

My typical workflow with respect to new project is to create a new database for each address and then proceed to import my data and do what i do.

At one point in time, i scanned the exterior perimeter of a building (registration 1) which is on database A. A few months later, i ended up doing a portion of the interior (registration 2) and that was saved to database B. Yesterday i decided to stitch the two together and used the following link as a guideline viewtopic.php?f=88&t=8361.

My understanding is that for the above link, both registrations were contained within the same database.
because i am spanning multiple databases, i figured to try copying and pasting the folder from database B into A, creating a new registration C and then adding the frozen scanworlds from A1 and B2 (all contained within Database a). the process itself worked but the scanworld files themselves do not contain any point data but rather, just the target vertices. in the interim, i have exported B2 as a ptx and then imported and registered against A1 but surely there is a way to get the point data? is the data dropping off at some point? i open up the scanworlds and sure enough i see what i expect regarding point data.

i'm really sorry if this question is poorly worded but i'm not too sure how else to explain this.
thanks

User avatar
Phill
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney

Re: Single Registration from Multiple Registrations Across Databases

Post by Phill » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:43 am

I think I understand. Check that the scanworlds are turned on in the scanworld explorer on the one with only the verticies. Not sure why the copy and paste wouldn't work.

A alternate method might be to do a "merge from modelspace" (file->merge from modelspace) which can be done across databases, and do a full copy at the prompt.

Phill

xyzsystems
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:24 am
Full Name: XYZ Systems
Company Details: XYZ Systems
Company Position Title: President
Country: Canada

Re: Single Registration from Multiple Registrations Across Databases

Post by xyzsystems » Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:46 pm

no dice...thanks for trying to help.
i'm sure it has to do with something that i have done...
i'll try it with a fresh process and see what happens

User avatar
stevenramsey
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1551
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning EMEA
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London

Re: Single Registration from Multiple Registrations Across Databases

Post by stevenramsey » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:45 pm

you may only see the vertices in the interim results if you haven't done any c2c as the clouds will not be in the control space. When you freeze it and make modelspace the scans will appear.

Remember the trick if you have already unifed data in DB A and B just highlight the modelspaces in the modelspaces tab before freezing and the unifed data will appear in the final registration
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven.ramsey@leica-geosystems.com
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

xyzsystems
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:24 am
Full Name: XYZ Systems
Company Details: XYZ Systems
Company Position Title: President
Country: Canada

Re: Single Registration from Multiple Registrations Across Databases

Post by xyzsystems » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:47 pm

boom.
i knew it was a user thing...your advice was the equivalent of "is the computer plugged into a receptacle?"...:)

thank you Sir

Return to “Leica Cyclone”