Hi,
I have exported a unified cloud from Cyclone in .pts format and imported it in Pointools View 1.8 Pro. The software takes the time to convert the import file but at the end, I can't see the point cloud. Nonetheless, the .pod size seems ok, Pointools seems to identify the existence of the cloud (number of clouds/points correct) but I just can't view it.
I've thought that the .pts was corrupted to begin with so I imported it in Revit and it worked fine so I am suspecting that the issue comes from Pointools. Any ideas?
Thanks a lot!
Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:51 pm
- 9
- Full Name: Eva Karali
- Company Details: Historic Scotland
- Company Position Title: digital surveyor
- Country: UK
-
- I have made 30-40 posts
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:06 am
- 10
- Full Name: Felix James
- Company Details: Bentley systems
- Company Position Title: Support Engineer Senior
- Country: England
- Location: London
- Contact:
Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible
Are you able to view any other POD files? It could be your graphics card. You should preferable have either and NVIDIA or AMD graphics card installed. Also if it is a laptop that you are using ensure that the graphics card (if it is NVIDIA) is set to use the NVIDIA GPU and not the integrated or Auto option.
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:51 pm
- 9
- Full Name: Eva Karali
- Company Details: Historic Scotland
- Company Position Title: digital surveyor
- Country: UK
Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible
Well that's the weird thing about it; I am able to view certain .pod but not others. All files have been registered/exported/imported the same way in the same machine, and when I try to open them in other machines, I get exactly the same errors.
-
- I have made 30-40 posts
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:06 am
- 10
- Full Name: Felix James
- Company Details: Bentley systems
- Company Position Title: Support Engineer Senior
- Country: England
- Location: London
- Contact:
Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible
Can you give us any further information about the settings you are using on import? Also any information about the PTS i.e. file size etc. Can you try using the PODCreator to see if that works? You can download it here:
http://www.bentley.com/en-GB/Free+Softw ... reator.htm
http://www.bentley.com/en-GB/Free+Softw ... reator.htm
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 220
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:38 am
- 14
- Full Name: Tomasz Gerlich
- Company Details: OutPut Precision Ltd
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: tomek.gerlich
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Manchester, UK
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 7 times
- Contact:
Re: Converting .pts in .pod; point cloud not visible
odd issue... In past, I had nearly the same issue but after checking point clouds, I changed some settings in POD Creator and it was working fine. I recommend this light/free software because it's very easy and I think a little faster then converting in main software. I changed:
- spacing
- geometry units
- mark/unmark normals.
- spacing
- geometry units
- mark/unmark normals.
-----
Best Regards,
Tomasz Gerlich
tomaszgerlich[at]outputprecision.com or tomaszgerlich[at]gmail.com
+44 7756613300
www.outputprecision.com - Reality Capture
www.realitycapture3d.com - Matterport
OutPut Precision Ltd, Manchester, UK
Best Regards,
Tomasz Gerlich
tomaszgerlich[at]outputprecision.com or tomaszgerlich[at]gmail.com
+44 7756613300
www.outputprecision.com - Reality Capture
www.realitycapture3d.com - Matterport
OutPut Precision Ltd, Manchester, UK