Editing an Object to a specified height

Discuss all Bentley Pointools related issues here.
Post Reply
christopherbyrne18
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:18 pm
Full Name: Christopher Byrne
Company Details: Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Company Position Title: Specialist Surveyor - Mine Engineering
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Editing an Object to a specified height

Post by christopherbyrne18 » Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:18 am

Hey All,

I've been playing around with Bentley pointools. There are functions for moving and placing objects within a scene but when I click on them they appear to do nothing.....
Pointools.jpg
I want to be able to set an object to a specific coordinate system elevation.

Any ideas?

Cheers,

Chris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dan_mccurdy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:34 am
Full Name: Daniel McCurdy
Company Details: Geometria Ltd.
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Editing an Object to a specified height

Post by dan_mccurdy » Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:19 am

If you want to type in exact locations - click on the object and under properties you can enter co-ordinates like this :
2015-06-25 15_15_36-Bentley Pointools V8i (SELECTseries 1) _ _unnamed_ _.jpg
You can also click on the object then select "Move" under transform and type numbers there (or click the arrows).

The things you are pointing to are for animating objects - they will show in the timeline if you start animating objects, hence why you have the timeline expanded up. To start animating obviously just select the object to animate and create a keyframe, then move it (at a new time point) and create a new keyframe.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dan McCurdy
Geometria Heritage Management
http://geometria.co.nz/

christopherbyrne18
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:18 pm
Full Name: Christopher Byrne
Company Details: Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Company Position Title: Specialist Surveyor - Mine Engineering
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Editing an Object to a specified height

Post by christopherbyrne18 » Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:44 am

Hey Dan,

Thanks for the quick reply. I have seen this but it seems to relate to the bounding box only. I want to select a specific point, say a plate and set it at an elevation. I can't seem to do that.

Again the move function is only relative to its current position as an offset.

I guess I'll have to set the height in Cyclone before export or something.

Cheers,

Chris

User avatar
dan_mccurdy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:34 am
Full Name: Daniel McCurdy
Company Details: Geometria Ltd.
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Editing an Object to a specified height

Post by dan_mccurdy » Thu Jun 25, 2015 5:08 am

Ahh - I see what you mean. Yes that seems correct. You can only work to the bounding box level of detail. Obviously you could import multiple parts as separate models but then you will still have the minimum granularity of the bounding box.

Can you not just manually adjust the numbers until it looks right, or does it have to be exact ? Sounds like doing it in Cyclone would be easier to be honest. But hopefully someone smarter than me will have a solution ;)
Dan McCurdy
Geometria Heritage Management
http://geometria.co.nz/

User avatar
DanCutler
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 2:21 pm
Full Name: Dan Cutler
Company Details: Bentley Systems
Company Position Title: Application Engineer
Country: UK
Skype Name: dan_pointools
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Editing an Object to a specified height

Post by DanCutler » Fri Jun 26, 2015 10:03 am

Chris, I would take a point measurement at the point you want, then offset the object to the elevation you want it at.
PT_offset.jpg
The animation timeline is another route, in here select the parameter (Z in this case) and add a keyframe, then left click and drag a box out around the keyframe on the graph, this pops up another little toolbar which allows you to enter a value.
PT_animateoffset.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Bentley Pointools”