Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?

Discuss all Pointools related issues here.
Post Reply
braco
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 2:08 pm
Full Name: Brett Cox
Company Details: VA Inc
Company Position Title: LiDAR Specialist
Country: USA

Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?

Post by braco » Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:54 pm

Hi, I'm new to setting up new TerraScan projects and I'm experiencing a problem creating blocks/tiles in Microstation/TerraScan using a single .las file which was created from a registered Cyclone point cloud. I've gotten to the point in the process where I'm trying to import points into my blocks, but it isn't working. I've set the 'Define Coordinate Setup' range so that it works with my .las file coordinate values, but when I try to import my points it ignores all of the points in my file and imports 0 points. I read in a portion of my points to see if they would load in within my blocks, but it turns out instead of loading in within my project area, the points are loading in from at the origin of my drawing (0,0). Is there a coordinate setting that I'm missing when I'm bringing these points in?

User avatar
hakkilhe
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 8:14 am
Full Name: Heikki Häkkilä
Company Details: Vitomittaus Oy
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Manager
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Oulu, Northern Finland
Contact:

Re: Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?

Post by hakkilhe » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:33 am

Hi! That sounds weird. I've set up dozens of projects (terrestrial / mobile / aerial) but never had a problem like that (that's probaly the only problem I have not met, :D )

What kind of coordinates does your LAS-file have?
Heikki Häkkilä
Laser Scanning Manager / Vitomittaus Oy, Finland
heikki.hakkila[at]vitomittaus.fi / www.vitomittaus.fi

User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Tiling Terrestrial Scan Data using TerraScan- .las file coordinate error?

Post by steves01x » Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:50 pm

There might be a chance your file from Cyclone was exported with one of the previous versions that had issues with co-ordinates. There are few threads on the forum about this but it appears the newest release is working fine!

Post Reply

Return to “Pointools”