Rail Scan + Static Scan

Discuss all Amberg related issues here.
Post Reply
molden
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:18 pm
Full Name: Denis Moloney
Company Details: Techeng
Company Position Title: Eng
Country: Eire
Linkedin Profile: No

Rail Scan + Static Scan

Post by molden » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:57 pm

Has anyone successfully cloud matched a rail scan and abunch of static scans. I'm having real difficulty doing this using two imp. files in cyclone

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Rail Scan + Static Scan

Post by Matt Young » Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:58 pm

It should be fairly straight forward to run a point to point registration between the two point clouds. You may not get great results, due to the angle that each scan is taken from.

Maybe too late now, but during the scanning process it should be possiblr to switch from kinematic mode to normal scanning and control a few scans along the track.

christopherbyrne18
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:18 pm
Full Name: Christopher Byrne
Company Details: Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Company Position Title: Specialist Surveyor - Mine Engineering
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Rail Scan + Static Scan

Post by christopherbyrne18 » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:17 am

Hey Den,

Think it could be due to the way the rail data is scaled to fit and hung on the alignment.

best of luck,

Chris

Post Reply

Return to “Amberg”