Manipulator Size in faro Scene

To chat about anything else.
Post Reply
jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by jaredmatthews »

I am hoping someone can help me with this seemingly simple (yet HIGHLY ANNOYING) issue.

After I place scans in top-down view, I go to the correspondence view and tweak some scans that may be slightly (or even completely sometimes) out. The problem is, when I zoom in and select a scan, the manipulator appears, and it.is.HUGE!

It often takes up the whole screen, and I have to spend several seconds with my finger on the "-" keyboard button to scale it down to a respectable size that allows me to actually see some of the scans.

Is there any option anywhere to set the default manipulator size?
I have searched the internet (to no avail). I have sent a request to faro support, but they are sometimes slow to respond (especially when the issue seems 'menial' as in this case)
User avatar
james.monsen
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:14 pm
Full Name: James Monsen
Company Details: Monsen Engineering
Company Position Title: Regional Sales Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by james.monsen »

Use the + and - keys to change the size of the manipulators. Thanks Sy Horton! https://youtu.be/7Jx1gOkBXoM?t=32m16s
User avatar
james.monsen
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:14 pm
Full Name: James Monsen
Company Details: Monsen Engineering
Company Position Title: Regional Sales Manager
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by james.monsen »

Sorry, just reread your post. I missed that you're already doing that.
User avatar
3DForensics
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1918
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:52 am
Full Name: Eugene Liscio
Company Details: AI2-3D Forensics
Company Position Title: Owner
Skype Name: eliscio
Location: Toronto, Canada
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by 3DForensics »

As far as I know, this does not exist and it is a source of annoyance for me also...not only that the scan starts with a huge manipulator, but if you click off the scan to work on another and then go back to it, it's enormous again!

So, my suggestion to FARO is that you should have a relative size for the manipulators like in 3ds Max where you can set how large it is on the screen and it never changes size. This avoids the problems of completely masking the viewport with a manipulator.

cheers,

Eugene
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 960
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 46 times
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by jedfrechette »

3DForensics wrote:So, my suggestion to FARO is that you should have a relative size for the manipulators like in 3ds Max where you can set how large it is on the screen and it never changes size. This avoids the problems of completely masking the viewport with a manipulator.
++1
This 'feature' of Scene drives me nuts too.
Jed
cpw006
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:51 am
Full Name: Chris Widmer
Company Details: LAS
Company Position Title: 3D Scanning Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by cpw006 »

And when looking from the side to adjust in the Z axis, sometimes the manipulator is in the way and no matter what you can not see your point cloud. We had a FARO rep in our office and we discussed this very issue. His response was saying it's not a big deal, it only takes a second to resize it. We've had projects with over 5000 setups, those few seconds add up. I would also like to see the manipulator locked in the Z axis when adjusting the Z.
User avatar
3DForensics
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1918
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:52 am
Full Name: Eugene Liscio
Company Details: AI2-3D Forensics
Company Position Title: Owner
Skype Name: eliscio
Location: Toronto, Canada
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by 3DForensics »

Well, let's not stop there...

I think 3ds Max does it correctly. The manipulators allow you to constrain the translation, rotation and scale (although I rarely use scale for laser scan data). Also, there is an available transform type in for accurate positioning of the scan. At the moment you have to move a scan by first going into it's properties, but when you are in the correspondence view and click on a scan, it would be nice to have a little window pop up with the basic translations and rotations so you could position either globally or move it relatively...very useful in some cases.

Eugene
Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by Scott »

jedfrechette wrote:
3DForensics wrote:So, my suggestion to FARO is that you should have a relative size for the manipulators like in 3ds Max where you can set how large it is on the screen and it never changes size. This avoids the problems of completely masking the viewport with a manipulator.
++1
This 'feature' of Scene drives me nuts too.
+++1 Let's face it, it's clumsy -please fix!
adriantaylor09
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:57 pm
Full Name: Adrian Taylor
Company Details: Revisia Ltd
Company Position Title: Industrial 3D Specialist
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by adriantaylor09 »

The transformation manipulator is Scene is abysmal really. I get the feeling it's one of those software features where the engineer thought "it looks great, and functions as intended" but then never actually used it in a real application!

As well as being able to transform along a single axis, I'd also like to see the ability to change the pivot point of a scan. There are times where I want to zoom into a particular feature in the correspondence view, and then finely adjust the position. That's pretty hard to do when the manipulator handles aren't close to the feature of interest.
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 960
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 46 times
Contact:

Re: Manipulator Size in faro Scene

Post by jedfrechette »

adriantaylor09 wrote:but then never actually used it in a real application!
I think you just described all of Scene. :-p Don't get me wrong, there are many good ideas in Scene and it does get many things right, but it was clearly not built by people who have to use it in production everyday.
Jed
Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”