HI all.
New to posting, but been reading on the forum for a couple of years and it has given me some great insights!
We work in the water industry so we often have quite complex and large pointclouds with complex pipework and valving sets, large areas of open water (without return), complex civil structures and wide open spaces all within the 1 survey.
We currently have, what for us is a large scheme across a whole site of almost 800 scans. We only do a 'simple' geo referencing requirement, using spheres on GPS'd station points to create references.
We use Faro scanners, combination of X330, S150 and S70's and we use Scene for processing to provide ReCap outputs and .pod outputs, depending on our clients.
Usually we create a cluster or a workspace which is our referenced workspace and then add to it, however on this job we are having trouble adding 2 workspaces together. In Scene we can register the 2 workspaces together to a good level, but they wont recognise the geolocation references. If we force these correspondances, then it throws the 2 workspaces out by 150mm.
We don't think that there is anything wrong with the either workspace, and indeed we have already successfully added a different workspace area to the referenced workspace without this issue.
We are a bit stumped as to why this is happening so any ideas or help would be helpful. We don't have access to any other processing software's, or indeed experience in using them.
Thanks in advance.
Large Georeferenced pointclouds
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2021 2:57 pm
- 2
- Full Name: James Bex
- Company Details: MWH Treatment Limited
- Company Position Title: UK Digital Survey Manager
- Country: England
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 537
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
- 9
- Full Name: James Worrell
- Company Details: Bennett and Francis
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: Australia
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
- Has thanked: 14 times
- Been thanked: 87 times
- Contact:
Re: Large Georeferenced pointclouds
I'll open with the obvious .. you mention GPS .. is it simply scale factor? 800 scans .. say 400m across the site or between GPS stations/clusters .. 400m x 0.0004 = 160mm.
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:20 pm
- 4
- Full Name: Bart Man
- Company Details: Laser Scanning
- Company Position Title: Passionate about making amazing PCs
- Country: Canada
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 68 times
Re: Large Georeferenced pointclouds
Oh, those evil Grid to Ground scale factors.... Was so much easier back in the MC5 data collector days. Every job started at 5000,5000,100... And that local reference was top of a hydrant, or some bolt on a light standard...jamesworrell wrote: ↑Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:48 pm I'll open with the obvious .. you mention GPS .. is it simply scale factor? 800 scans .. say 400m across the site or between GPS stations/clusters .. 400m x 0.0004 = 160mm.
Everything worked, and then some rocket scientist thought it would be intelligent to try and force construction and buildings to use UTM coordinates and scale factors.
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: Large Georeferenced pointclouds
Yep, my thoughts also. To stay georeferenced you'd need to transform the point cloud data into the GPS grid. I'd be going for a 2D conformal transformation here, with a possible uniform level shift, trying to get as many control points as possible into each scan job being transformed. Minimum of 3 would give enough redundancy to get residuals for basic QA. Note that I'd avoid using a 7 parameter or Helmert transformation as you don't want to scale heights in this case and nor do you want any non-plan rotations.jamesworrell wrote: ↑Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:48 pm I'll open with the obvious .. you mention GPS .. is it simply scale factor? 800 scans .. say 400m across the site or between GPS stations/clusters .. 400m x 0.0004 = 160mm.
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: Large Georeferenced pointclouds
If only the earth was flat....RJGEOMATICS wrote: ↑Thu Sep 16, 2021 12:16 amOh, those evil Grid to Ground scale factors.... Was so much easier back in the MC5 data collector days. Every job started at 5000,5000,100... And that local reference was top of a hydrant, or some bolt on a light standard...
Everything worked, and then some rocket scientist thought it would be intelligent to try and force construction and buildings to use UTM coordinates and scale factors.