Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

To chat about anything else.
Post Reply
JonathanP
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:06 pm
Full Name: Jon Phillips
Company Details: JFPA
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Ireland

Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by JonathanP »

I was hoping someone could help. When I run the Auto add cloud constraints to tighten up the registration it seems to add wildly inaccurate constraints which mess up the registration. Is there a setting I am missing?
JeffT
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by JeffT »

Typically this means you have one or two scans not registered properly. Look at the scan names for the bad errors. Chances are there is a common scan or two between them. Easiest way to fix it is to delete all the constraints involving that scan and re-register it.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 40 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by jamesworrell »

Also a little hint .. set existing constraints to a weight of say 0.99 .. so you can identify the "batches" .. prior to running the auto-add.

You can then "flip" the new constraints to say 0.01 and see which ones disagree with the old ones .. and vice-versa - so switch new ones back to 1 and old ones to 0.1 and see which of the old ones are possibly munted. This can be a little iterative at times if there is a bad constraint floating around.

Also tweaking the rego values can change this .. 75% or higher .. search like 0.2 .. initial registration ... the % is usually the one that gives the biggest differences.

Also trees. I hate trees. I tend to delete them from control spaces.
User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by steves01x »

1 scan that is not aligned cant knock the entire thing really wrong!

Have you removed any reflections through glass and mirrors?
JonathanP
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:06 pm
Full Name: Jon Phillips
Company Details: JFPA
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Ireland

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by JonathanP »

steves01x wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 12:54 pm 1 scan that is not aligned cant knock the entire thing really wrong!

Have you removed any reflections through glass and mirrors?
Yes there are a lot of reflections on the outside of the building from the windows. Is this something that just needs to be removed manually by fence and delete?
User avatar
steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by steves01x »

JonathanP wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 2:25 pm
steves01x wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 12:54 pm 1 scan that is not aligned cant knock the entire thing really wrong!

Have you removed any reflections through glass and mirrors?
Yes there are a lot of reflections on the outside of the building from the windows. Is this something that just needs to be removed manually by fence and delete?
yeah i find it helps and it makes visual QC a lot better. No point in giving the software bad points to think about.
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 21 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by stevenramsey »

post a pic of your settings.

Auto add will add constraints you may not want if they are under constrained delete them, look at the overlapping point numbers, very low numbers just delete them, then start hunting for major errors
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
JonathanP
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:06 pm
Full Name: Jon Phillips
Company Details: JFPA
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Ireland

Re: Cyclone Auto add cloud constraints

Post by JonathanP »

Thanks for the input all, very helpful.
Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”