AMD RYZEN

Total Stations, CAD Workstations, SSD`s, Imaging Systems, Targets & Tripods Etc.
User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3239
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by Jason Warren »

Have you looked on: www.cpubenchmark.net
Jason Warren
jason.warren[at]laserscanningforum.com

Add a LSF Google Review here: https://g.page/laser-scanning-forum-ltd/review?mp

User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by blazaj »

Thank you Jason,
according to the benchmark Ryzen is far superior to the other PC we tested, still registration is three times slower. Either there is something wrong with the new PC or Scene is not compatible with AMD platform :(

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3239
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by Jason Warren »

What is task manager showing?
Jason Warren
jason.warren[at]laserscanningforum.com

Add a LSF Google Review here: https://g.page/laser-scanning-forum-ltd/review?mp

User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by blazaj »

It shows 100% usage of all cores during c2c process

User avatar
TommyMaddox
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:15 pm
Full Name: Tommy R Maddox III
Company Details: ONSITE3D
Company Position Title: Director of US Technical Operations
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by TommyMaddox »

I have the same issues during many operations with my 16 core opteron processors. SCENE allegedly does not take advantage of more than 1 physical processor, yet it shows 100% utilization across 32 cores during many tasks and still manages to take longer than an old i7 laptop with 4 cores, 16gb of RAM, and a ssd.

User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by blazaj »

TommyMaddox wrote:I have the same issues during many operations with my 16 core opteron processors. SCENE allegedly does not take advantage of more than 1 physical processor, yet it shows 100% utilization across 32 cores during many tasks and still manages to take longer than an old i7 laptop with 4 cores, 16gb of RAM, and a ssd.
That's interesting. I was under impression that Scene uses all available cores for its computations. At least it shows during PPCL creation. Ryzen is suppossed to be weak in single core opreations but strong at multi core / thread.

SAttaya
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:04 pm
Full Name: Steve Attaya
Company Details: Geocent
Company Position Title: Sr. Software Analyst [RemoteSensingEngr]
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New Orleans, LA
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by SAttaya »

Could this be the culprit - Scene uses some instruction optimization that AMD doesn't have or does differently?
viewtopic.php?f=89&t=10248 which says in part:
Does Scene take advantage of advanced CPU instructions?

Specifically, Intel's SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2 (someone got 4 x Intel E5-2680v3 in a box
and those processors have AVX2, I'm pretty sure).
(Please excuse my ignorance, I don't know what the corresponding AMD instruction extensions are.)

I'm not even going to expect FARO to use the processors in the GPU on the video card.

Are there libraries SCENE calls that recognize the feature sets the CPU's have, or
does FARO just code for the lowest common denominator?

Hopefully I'll get an answer from a FARO developer, but who knows, may some of you code guys
out there have experience with this.
...

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3239
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: AMD RYZEN

Post by Jason Warren »

Hopefully Scene 7 will address this... ;)
Jason Warren
jason.warren[at]laserscanningforum.com

Add a LSF Google Review here: https://g.page/laser-scanning-forum-ltd/review?mp

Post Reply

Return to “Other Hardware”