Workstation - What do you think? -

Total Stations, CAD Workstations, SSD`s, Imaging Systems, Targets & Tripods Etc.
Post Reply
igarcia
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:15 pm
Full Name: Ivan
Company Details: TopCopy
Company Position Title: Engenieer
Country: Spain
Linkedin Profile: No

Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by igarcia »

Hi everyone,
I need urgently change my old Desktop (Asus p67+ i5 2500 proc + 28GB RAM + ATI HD6800) I use it with Autodesk Civil 3d, Autodesk Autocad, Revit and Leica Cyclone.
Literately I can't work with point-clouds and it's impossible to move and handle it while processing. :D :D

My idea is move from desktop to workstation. HP 620 Workstation (Refurbished)

HP Workstation Z620
2x CPU Intel Xeon [email protected] octa-core 2.60-3.3Ghz
64 GB RAM DDR3
1x 250GB SSD (S.O)
2x 500GB SSD RAID0
1x Nvidia GTX980ti 6GB

Thanks for your comments ...

Regards 
User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by danielgadowski »

you do not state what hard drive you are currently using.
Sometimes simply dropping an SSD into an existing machine makes miracles.
If you have got the cash to splash i would look into PCI mounted SSD's - they can be even 3x faster from normal SSD's.
Other than that the spec of the new looks good, on the high end of the scale.
SAttaya
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:04 pm
Full Name: Steve Attaya
Company Details: Geocent
Company Position Title: Sr. Software Analyst [RemoteSensingEngr]
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by SAttaya »

danielgadowski wrote: If you have got the cash to splash i would look into PCI mounted SSD's - they can be even 3x faster from normal SSD's.
To get that 3x, they need to be PCIe NVMe Gen 3.0 4x.

If they are just AHCI protocol in a PCIe you get less performance.

I think the hierarchy is (slow to fast):
* HDD SATA
* SDD SATA
* SDD SCSI (SAS) ?
* SDD on PCIe (AHCI)
* SDD on PCIe (NVME Gen 3.0 x4)
* SDD on PCIe (NVME Gen 3.0 in X16 slot) (not sure about this last one)
User avatar
silviaks90
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:03 pm
Full Name: Kyle Pickering
Company Details: ONSITE3D
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: Calgary Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by silviaks90 »

I'm running a 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD as operating/very temporary working and a 512GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD in the secondary drive. I notice that things like loading in a pointcloud are instant on the m.2 and still take some gradual loading on the reg SSD
Kyle Pickering
Co-Founder and Designer, ONSITE3D
User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by Matt Young »

I guess that when we talk about spec and instantaneous loading of point clouds there are things to consider. What point cloud software, what number of points etc. I have around half that spec and can load large point clouds in Cyclone very quickly. If you can avoid anything bad and keep within your set budget then you should be ok.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.
User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by danielgadowski »

SAttaya wrote: To get that 3x, they need to be PCIe NVMe Gen 3.0 4x.

If they are just AHCI protocol in a PCIe you get less performance.
Yep, that's the ones i had in mind, not he normal SATA SSD's. It's their interface that is the bottleneck.
igarcia
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:15 pm
Full Name: Ivan
Company Details: TopCopy
Company Position Title: Engenieer
Country: Spain
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by igarcia »

Hi there,
I need urgently change my old Desktop (Asus p67+ i5 2500 proc + 28GB RAM + ATI HD6800)
The HDD's I'm currently using are
1x 128gb SSD Crucial for S.O
2x 250Gb SSD Corsair RAID-0
User avatar
imcid953
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:03 pm
Full Name: William J. Bryan
Company Details: Eye On Detail
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: Workstation - What do you think? -

Post by imcid953 »

You might want to look at this webpage from Autodesk with recommendations on hardware....
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/sy ... eID=123112

Bill
William J. Bryan

"I prefer the tumult of liberty to the quiet of servitude." - Thomas Jefferson.
Post Reply

Return to “Other Hardware”