.ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Discuss all Z+F related issues here.
User avatar
noorwiramaz
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:21 pm
Full Name: Noor Wira Masri
Company Details: Plant ScanTech Engineering Sdn Bhd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Malaysia
Skype Name: noorwiramaz
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

.ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by noorwiramaz » Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:19 pm

Hi there,

Do we need a data reader to import Z + F data .ZFC file to cyclone. Pls comment

Thanks...

Cheers....

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2046
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by Phil Marsh » Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:26 pm

I know you can import ZFS's but not sure about ZFC's let me know if this is any different.

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1574
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning EMEA
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by stevenramsey » Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:35 pm

You Can import both ZFS and ZFC in to cyclone you don't need any special readers.
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven.ramsey@leica-geosystems.com
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

User avatar
noorwiramaz
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:21 pm
Full Name: Noor Wira Masri
Company Details: Plant ScanTech Engineering Sdn Bhd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Malaysia
Skype Name: noorwiramaz
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by noorwiramaz » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:54 am

Hi there,

Thanks for the information...If the .ZFC file can be import directly in to cyclone can we find out why the point cloud is still overlapping and seems not align with every scanworld...is this registeration problem...or problem during data transfer using free FTP on line....Pls advice...What good is to filter the working area...Is this a procedure to follow...........

Thanks & Best Regards,

Noor Wira

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1574
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning EMEA
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by stevenramsey » Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:56 am

Hi

.ZFC files contain the registration information. So either it has been supplied to you poorly registered or something is going wrong when you are re registering it in cyclone.
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven.ramsey@leica-geosystems.com
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

User avatar
noorwiramaz
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:21 pm
Full Name: Noor Wira Masri
Company Details: Plant ScanTech Engineering Sdn Bhd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Malaysia
Skype Name: noorwiramaz
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by noorwiramaz » Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:45 am

Dear Stevenramsey,

Thanks for the information...Its help me.

Cheers............

lcarru
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 3:35 pm
Full Name: Luis Carru
Company Details: Maptek Chile
Company Position Title: Maptek Chile
Country: Chile
Skype Name: lcarru.maptek
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by lcarru » Fri May 14, 2010 10:06 pm

hi Steven,

The reader leica for import ZFC File to Cyclone.... is great...how I can have it ?

Cheers.

lcarru
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 3:35 pm
Full Name: Luis Carru
Company Details: Maptek Chile
Company Position Title: Maptek Chile
Country: Chile
Skype Name: lcarru.maptek
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by lcarru » Mon May 17, 2010 2:56 pm

Hi All,

what version of cyclone can import zfs and zfc files?

regards.

Sherritt_QL
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:24 pm
Full Name: Quang
Company Details: Mining
Company Position Title: Designer
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by Sherritt_QL » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:12 pm

Hi, I'm a new member to this forum and have been learning about laser scan files. I have a .ZFC file and was wondering if there is a way to convert this data where I can import it into AutoCad?

Obinna
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 4:02 pm
Full Name: Egwuonwu Henry
Company Details: Ariosh Limited
Company Position Title: Design Engineer
Country: Nigeria
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: .ZFC File need Leica Reader to import to Cyclone

Post by Obinna » Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:23 pm

Dear all,

Importing .zfs or .zfc files isnt the problem for me. My major concern is how to import retaining the target ID and registration properties.

I once had a project that was scanned using Lasercontrol but the client requested for Truview and not Netview. I imported the scans (678 scans) and realised that all scans do not have there target IDs. This posed a great challenge because I had to pick targets in each scans(12-18 targets per scan). This isnt a process anyone of us should be looking forward to. However, this process was completed and error reduced to client request and Truview was generated.

I have been saddle with similar projects and deliverable, kindly assist on how to go about it. I have tried all stated and learned processes but it isnt working. Someone that has faced and concquered this type of challenge should comment. Thanks. Lest I forget, I am using cyclone 8 version for the conversion.

Thank you

Return to “Z+F”