C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Discuss FARO hardware here.
Post Reply
Augusto 3D
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:26 am
9
Full Name: C-Augusto
Company Details: 3d scanning
Company Position Title: USA
Country: US
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 30 times

C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by Augusto 3D »

Good morning,
As the title says, I am registering a site with a lot of trees - it was windy, and this is throwing off the C2C (yes I know, sphered etc.. but belive me when I tell you this site was a jumble, we couldn't even get control from the front of the building to the back)

Either way, someone posted here a while back that you can make a copy of your scene project, delete the spray, run registration, and then replace the cleared .fls files to bring back all the spray/tree with the original ones and don't touch the registration.

Could someone share this tip/trick in more detail, please?
Thank you
JNally
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:00 pm
8
Full Name: Joe Nally
Company Details: EPS
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: IRL
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by JNally »

Speaking in Leica terms here

On most jobs with C2C I would go into the controlspace of each exterior scan or scan with mirrors/lots of glass and clean out heavy vegetation and "non solid" objects. That way when I start the C2C it will ignore those objects and only use good surfaces for the Registration. The modelspace would then show the deleted objects again in the finished product.

If I had cleaned out something I didnt want to show in the model space I would delete the modelspace and make a new one from the "cleaned controlspace"

I would also use different registration parameters depending on the environment im in.
Augusto 3D
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:26 am
9
Full Name: C-Augusto
Company Details: 3d scanning
Company Position Title: USA
Country: US
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by Augusto 3D »

JNally wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 3:15 pm Speaking in Leica terms here

On most jobs with C2C I would go into the controlspace of each exterior scan or scan with mirrors/lots of glass and clean out heavy vegetation and "non solid" objects. That way when I start the C2C it will ignore those objects and only use good surfaces for the Registration. The modelspace would then show the deleted objects again in the finished product.

If I had cleaned out something I didnt want to show in the model space I would delete the modelspace and make a new one from the "cleaned controlspace"

I would also use different registration parameters depending on the environment im in.
Thank you for your post, I am not folloiwng, what is the "controlspace of each exterior scan"
JNally
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:00 pm
8
Full Name: Joe Nally
Company Details: EPS
Company Position Title: Senior Engineering Surveyor
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: IRL
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by JNally »

Again I'm using Leica terminology here

When using scans there are usually 2 versions of each scan in cyclone, Controlspace and Modelspace

Controlspace usually will have the scan and target information. This is the one that the registration uses for C2C

Modelspace has the same info but this is the the version of the scan you would use in the final product. The modelspace is what gets exported from Cyclone to Recap etc.

For example in Cyclone if you went into a modelspace and changed the name of a target label. The registration would not see the change as you should have done it in the controlspace.

I haven't used scene for years so I don't know if it has this or not. Someone else might be able to confirm that.

If it doesn't have it and all you see is 1 scan, you could clean it and export each scan. Then create a new project importing the "cleaned scans" and then proceeding to register. Again I'm sure Scene has something built in that allows this to happen. I just cant remember, if it does I'm sure someone can jump in here and answer that question.
Augusto 3D
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:26 am
9
Full Name: C-Augusto
Company Details: 3d scanning
Company Position Title: USA
Country: US
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by Augusto 3D »

JNally wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 4:29 pm Again I'm using Leica terminology here

When using scans there are usually 2 versions of each scan in cyclone, Controlspace and Modelspace

Controlspace usually will have the scan and target information. This is the one that the registration uses for C2C

Modelspace has the same info but this is the the version of the scan you would use in the final product. The modelspace is what gets exported from Cyclone to Recap etc.

For example in Cyclone if you went into a modelspace and changed the name of a target label. The registration would not see the change as you should have done it in the controlspace.

I haven't used scene for years so I don't know if it has this or not. Someone else might be able to confirm that.

If it doesn't have it and all you see is 1 scan, you could clean it and export each scan. Then create a new project importing the "cleaned scans" and then proceeding to register. Again I'm sure Scene has something built in that allows this to happen. I just cant remember, if it does I'm sure someone can jump in here and answer that question.
Thank you for your post, I know someone had a workaround I just can't remember who. This needs to work in Scene.
User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1657
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
12
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 192 times
Been thanked: 579 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

A simple export and reimport of registered positions should do the trick but that's not possible in Scene. I know you can export through 3rd party apps the transformation parameters but cannot reimport them.

Everything with trees and moving branches is a real headache in Scene.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]
User avatar
Dave Andrews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:58 pm
11
Full Name: Dave Andrews
Company Details: R.E. Warner Associates Inc.
Company Position Title: 3d Scanning Coordinator
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canton, Ohio
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by Dave Andrews »

I would think you could use the transformation properties of the cut scans after registration and apply them to the scans that have not been cut.
"The harder you work, the harder it is to surrender."
Woody Hayes
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1244
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
14
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 228 times
Contact:

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by jedfrechette »

I agree this functionality should be built in, but AFAIK it isn't.

There is, however, a plugin from scantaxi for to copying transforms between projects:

https://www.scantaxi.de/software/TraCo.html

I haven' used that particular plugin, but we use one of their other plugins to import transforms from third party software pretty frequently.
Jed
User avatar
Justin Richards
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 9:03 pm
3
Full Name: JUSTIN RICHARDS
Company Details: Tribrach Solutions
Company Position Title: Survey Tech
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by Justin Richards »

Augusto 3D wrote: Thu Sep 21, 2023 2:32 pm ...someone posted here a while back that you can make a copy of your scene project, delete the spray, run registration, and then replace the cleared .fls files to bring back all the spray/tree with the original ones and don't touch the registration.

Could someone share this tip/trick in more detail, please?
Thank you

Leandre Robitaille wrote: Thu Apr 14, 2022 5:56 pm In similar waters as to what you a proposing SAttaya,
Right click option on selected points/clipping box and ability to ''exclude'' points from beeing used in a c2c registration.
This could be used on grass/trees/wet areas/etc
This would avoid having to delete and recover points.

I also do similar to what you are doing by deleting the points, but instead of copying 1 by 1. I do a clean and compact project before deleting the points so all the .fls and .fpc files are in the same revision folder (lets say revision 10). Delete problematic points (that I want in the final deliverables). Save (revision 11). Register the scan correctly. Save (revision 12). Close the project. Then I copy the .fls and .fpc that I backed up from revision 10 into the revision 11 folders. Then when opening back the project, revision 12 will open and all scan will be registered and points recovered.
Augusto 3D
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:26 am
9
Full Name: C-Augusto
Company Details: 3d scanning
Company Position Title: USA
Country: US
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: C2C in site with a lot of trees - I need workflow to bring back trees.

Post by Augusto 3D »

Yes, that was it. Let me try it. Thanks Justin.
Post Reply

Return to “FARO”