Registering new scans to existing scans

Discuss all FARO related issues here.
Post Reply
JMontie
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:02 pm
Full Name: James Montie
Company Details: ReCon Engineering
Company Position Title: Piping Designer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by JMontie » Thu May 03, 2018 9:45 pm

I've gone back and forth with Faro and got no where. I'm hoping somebody might be able to help me.

From time to time we have projects that have been registered and need additional scans. I would like to register new scans cloud to cloud to existing scans, with the existing scans keeping their position. I have tried reference clusters, fixed clusters and tech support but have gotten nowhere. Tech support walked me thru the process, but everytime the existing scan locations and orientations move. Does anybody know how to address this.

It would be great if Faro used the Fixed Clusters for locking a cluster down and registering cloud to cloud to it. I see no use for Fixed Clusters, they are ignored during registration.

Simon Judd
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:12 am
Full Name: Simon Judd
Company Details: MALTBY LAND SURVEYS
Company Position Title: Operations Manager

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by Simon Judd » Fri May 04, 2018 8:24 am

Hi there

we use this process when re-visiting a site and use c2c to re-establish ourselves.

create a new cluster and place one of your new scans that needs to be referenced to the old - then right click and drag an original scan to this new cluster and select "move and keep position" - This will retain its transformation/registered position.

Make the original scan the reference scan in the new cluster and run c2c to position the new scan. the new scan is now referenced to the original - move the original scan back into its original cluster using the move and keep position method.

In thew new cluster make the new scan the reference scan and then bring in the remaining new scans.

run c2c on the new cluster which should use the newly positioned reference scan to register the remainder. You can expand this process to register other scans and fix them or use as reference scans for other clusters etc.

Simon

JMontie
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:02 pm
Full Name: James Montie
Company Details: ReCon Engineering
Company Position Title: Piping Designer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by JMontie » Fri May 04, 2018 8:24 pm

Thanks for the reply, I'm not sure where the "move and keep position" is. This sounds promising, but I haven't figured it out yet.

User avatar
Felix_the_Cat
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:44 pm
Full Name: Felix
Company Details: Lockheed Martin
Company Position Title: Senior Member Engineering Staff
Country: USA
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by Felix_the_Cat » Fri May 04, 2018 11:16 pm

JMontie wrote:Thanks for the reply, I'm not sure where the "move and keep position" is. This sounds promising, but I haven't figured it out yet.
Hey Brother

READ his post. He just solved your problem for free. Least you could do is read and comprehend.

RIGHT CLICK hold and drag

Select "move and keep position" from drop down menu

Release right mouse button.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

JMontie
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:02 pm
Full Name: James Montie
Company Details: ReCon Engineering
Company Position Title: Piping Designer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by JMontie » Mon May 07, 2018 1:42 pm

MALTBY, many thanks for the reply. I have figured out what you were saying. I will try it and see if it does what I need.

User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by blazaj » Tue May 08, 2018 9:20 am

Thanks for sharing Simon! I've never discovered this function - it is very cleverly hidden even for Scene standards.

JMontie
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:02 pm
Full Name: James Montie
Company Details: ReCon Engineering
Company Position Title: Piping Designer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by JMontie » Tue May 08, 2018 2:03 pm

Funny how my post got edited. Most of my reply was stripped away.

john-newbegin
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Full Name: John Newbegin
Company Details: Travis County Sheriff
Company Position Title: Engineering Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Registering new scans to existing scans

Post by john-newbegin » Tue May 15, 2018 3:14 pm

Wow this is one of those "golden nuggets" that is buried in Scene and inside these forums.. I have been wondering the same thing for at least 2 years now just dealing with it or doing a lot of work over.. thanks so much for the method, and the emphasis on this IS the solution to the question that was asked.. I don't know how many hours I re-registered scans for no reason.. but its a lot..

Post Reply

Return to “FARO”