import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Discuss all FARO related issues here.
mwb
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
Full Name: Mark Benjamin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: QA Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by mwb » Thu May 03, 2018 8:34 pm

Yes this has now been implemented in Cyclone for the next release targeted roughly in a few months.

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3009
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by Jason Warren » Fri May 04, 2018 8:49 am

mwb wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 8:34 pm
Yes this has now been implemented in Cyclone for the next release targeted roughly in a few months.
Thats great, thank you for the update Mark ;)
Jason Warren

cwxTools
http://www.cwxtools.com

High Definition Surveys Ltd
http://www.highdefinitionsurveys.co.uk

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by steves01x » Fri May 04, 2018 9:37 am

mwb wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 8:34 pm
Yes this has now been implemented in Cyclone for the next release targeted roughly in a few months.
Excellent - as im sure many people are more than happy to use the Faro scanners but are let down with Scene and the hassle of getting the scans in to Cyclone!

I wonder if this will help with Faro sales v the BLK at the entry level end of the scanning range?

VXGrid
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by VXGrid » Mon May 07, 2018 5:18 pm

Excellent - as im sure many people are more than happy to use the Faro scanners but are let down with Scene and the hassle of getting the scans in to Cyclone!

I wonder if this will help with Faro sales v the BLK at the entry level end of the scanning range?
I don't think so. The Import of Faro scan data was always open and a lot of point cloud processing software solutions are able to import the raw Faro data, so one was always able to use another software besides Scene.

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by steves01x » Tue May 08, 2018 8:36 am

We have always been able to import Faro to Cyclone but its the hassle factor of going via Scene if there is colour to be applied or CC as previous mentioned to to get the scans "leveled". Now if Cyclone can just import level/colour then its a huge amount of time saved.

Jonny5isAlive
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:01 pm
Full Name: Jon Adams
Company Details: Forensic and Architectural Consulting
Company Position Title: Director of Architectural Services
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Abington, PA
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by Jonny5isAlive » Tue Jul 17, 2018 7:52 pm

Have these changes been implemented?

Thanks!

mwb
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
Full Name: Mark Benjamin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: QA Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by mwb » Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:31 pm

The leveling fix is in Cyclone 9.3, which should probably be released 6 weeks or so from now.

Slewis33
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:50 pm
Full Name: Shaun Lewis
Company Details: Clark Construciton
Company Position Title: Senior Manager - Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by Slewis33 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:53 pm

Good Stuff!
Is this already in Register360? Or will it be if it is currently not?
Thanks

graham.watson
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:16 pm
Full Name: Graham Watson
Company Details: WSP-Opus
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by graham.watson » Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:08 pm

One option is to preprocess the scans in Scene and then import the saved FLS files into Cyclone. We recently did this and it worked ok. Also we used an Istar for the images so were able to import these and colour the cloud. This allowed us to have images for all our scans in Jetstream. We did most of the job with a P40

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 396
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: import Faro Scan to Leica Cyclone

Post by Jamesrye » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:35 pm

I see Cyclone 9.3 is out! Has anyone imported Faro data to see if it comes in level yet? I'm on paternity leave for a while and haven't had the chance :)

Post Reply

Return to “FARO”