Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Discuss all FARO related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
sommer
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:59 pm
Full Name: Steffen Sommer
Company Details: selfemployed
Company Position Title: selfemployed
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by sommer » Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:18 am

Hello everyone,
I am often still using Scene 5.5 for rendering showcase videos since it somehow looks better. My project work is done in the newest Scene version though and I tried to export a movie from there recently. The problem: Since the latest update the clipboxes show up in the movie – even after I specifically set them to "invisible".
Has anyone else experienced something similar or managed to solve that problem? Maybe there is a hidden new checkbox somewhere...

Thanks and best,

Steffen

Raimund58
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:23 am
Full Name: Raimund Klink
Company Details: IHM engineering GmbH
Company Position Title: 3d scanning guy
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by Raimund58 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:08 am

Hi, that is a known bug. Look here: https://www.laserscanningforum.com/foru ... 89&t=15102
One workaround is included.
Another workaround is to delete the points inside or outside your clipping boxes and then delete the boxes. But the workaround with the layers is probably much faster and a better solution.
:)

User avatar
sommer
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:59 pm
Full Name: Steffen Sommer
Company Details: selfemployed
Company Position Title: selfemployed
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by sommer » Mon Sep 09, 2019 9:55 am

Danke!

User avatar
Felix_the_Cat
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:44 pm
Full Name: Felix
Company Details: Lockheed Martin
Company Position Title: Senior Member Engineering Staff
Country: USA
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by Felix_the_Cat » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm

sommer wrote:Hello everyone,
I am often still using Scene 5.5 for rendering showcase videos since it somehow looks better. My project work is done in the newest Scene version though and I tried to export a movie from there recently. The problem: Since the latest update the clipboxes show up in the movie – even after I specifically set them to "invisible".
Has anyone else experienced something similar or managed to solve that problem? Maybe there is a hidden new checkbox somewhere...

Thanks and best,

Steffen
WOW

Thank you for this post, I have noticed the difference and how good the 5.5 rendering looks compared to current.

So I’m not the only one!

Please a brief explanation of your workflow to get current files back into 5.5.

Please please please please please please!

Thank you kindly



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Raimund58
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:23 am
Full Name: Raimund Klink
Company Details: IHM engineering GmbH
Company Position Title: 3d scanning guy
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by Raimund58 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:19 am

Felix_the_Cat wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm
sommer wrote:Hello everyone,
I am often still using Scene 5.5 for rendering showcase videos since it somehow looks better. My project work is done in the newest Scene version though and I tried to export a movie from there recently. The problem: Since the latest update the clipboxes show up in the movie – even after I specifically set them to "invisible".
Has anyone else experienced something similar or managed to solve that problem? Maybe there is a hidden new checkbox somewhere...

Thanks and best,

Steffen
WOW

Thank you for this post, I have noticed the difference and how good the 5.5 rendering looks compared to current.

So I’m not the only one!

Please a brief explanation of your workflow to get current files back into 5.5.

Please please please please please please!

Thank you kindly



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Good morning,
I think the solution you need is simple. You just need to export the scans to eg .fls or .e57 and reimport it back to Scene 5.5.
But I didn't use Scene 5.5 so I don't know if it is possible :)
MfG
Raimund
:)

SGR
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:49 am
Full Name: Sebastian Grottel
Company Details: FARO Technologies Inc
Company Position Title: Manager 3D Software Engineering
Country: Germany

Re: Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by SGR » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:15 am

Hello Sommer, Hello Felix,

I am sorry about the bug with the clipping boxes. We already close to releasing the next version of SCENE. This bug will be fixed there.

Hearing that the visual quality in SCENE 5.5 was better than in the current version is new to me. Of course, I don't want this, and I want to fix this. Can you share some example comparison images where SCENE 5.5 looks better, so I better understand what you mean?

That would be massively helpful! Thank you!

Yours,
Sebastian
Sebastian Grottel | Manager 3D Software Engineering | FARO

User avatar
sommer
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:59 pm
Full Name: Steffen Sommer
Company Details: selfemployed
Company Position Title: selfemployed
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Clipboxes show up in rendered movie exported from video pro app

Post by sommer » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:05 am

Hello Felix,
what Raimund proposed ist right. The easiest way is to do everything in the up-to-date Scene version (since it's better in the registration etc.) and then export in e57 (single file if possible). You re-import that into Scene 5.5 and can then use video pro to render.

@ Sebastian:
It's great that you inquire and I would very much like to see the video pro app getting a bit more developer love ;)
The biggest issue is rendering films/stills with the video pro app when the clearview setting is involved somehow.
In my understanding the calculation of the rendered pixels is different since Scene 6. So I guess there won't be an easy fix...


Best Steffen

Post Reply

Return to “FARO”