VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Discuss all Riegl related products here.
Post Reply
goatroxley
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:44 pm
Full Name: Mark
Company Details: Consmins
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by goatroxley » Tue Jan 29, 2019 11:02 pm

Hello
Thanks for the adding me to the group guys. I have a small problem with my VZ1000 and Trimble R8

I'm currently setting up a new base station and as such trying to program a spare R8 to work with the VZ1000 on the new frequency. However I can not get the scanner to receive the local grid coordinates. The scanner is currently integrated with another R8 on the old base frequency and working correctly. The NMEA strings on this R8 are GGA, GSA, GST, ZDA, PJK, PJT. dO Do these needed to be added in a certain order?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by landmeterbeuckx » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:07 am

contact Riegl at support@riegl.com .

Enough specialists to help you out there and almost instant replies!
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +3211661621
www.landmeter-beuckx.be
info@landmeter-beuckx.be

Darul Ikhsan
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 4:30 am
Full Name: Darul Ikhsan Kholiq
Company Details: PT. Almega Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Support Engineer
Country: Indonesia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by Darul Ikhsan » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:15 am

Hi,
Have you upload the local coordinate system into R8 receiver? As I know that we need to upload the local coordinate system into R8 receiver to get the local coordinate on the VZ-1000 display.

goatroxley
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:44 pm
Full Name: Mark
Company Details: Consmins
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by goatroxley » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:12 am

Hi Darul

Its works when connected to a TSC3 so im guessing the local coordinate systems is loaded. Ive emailed Riegl support so hopefully I hear something tonight.

Thanks

User avatar
joe.3dlm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:48 am
Full Name: Joe Beeching
Company Details: GeoSLAM Ltd
Company Position Title: QA Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Nottingham, UK
Contact:

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by joe.3dlm » Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:21 am

Hi,

Does the TCS3 display the local coordinates because it already knows the local coordinate system transformation perhaps? Or is it just held in the R8?
I'm wondering if the R8 is really outputting the Trimble-specific strings.

You could prove the R8 is outputting the correct strings by connecting it to a computer and using a terminal program (e.g. HyperTerminal) to read the strings being output. You should be getting, for example:

$GPGGA,115403.00,4839.59782607,N,01539.89477543,E,5,12,1.0,317.149,M,0.000,M,1.0,4095*79
$GNGST,115403.00,0.005,0.097,0.071,73.8,0.073,0.095,0.188*73
$PTNL,PJK,115403.00,120511,+391478.412,N,-49235.465,E,6,12,1.6,EHT+317.149,M*4D
$PTNL,PJT,DatumSevenParameters,M34 Austria Global *74
$GPZDA,115403.010,05,12,2011,00,00*51
$GNGSA,A,3,14,18,6,11,22,3,19,,,,,,1.6,1.0,1.2*28


The following fields (marked bold in the example) are used:
PTNL,PJK:
• Northing
• Easting
• Height
PTNL,PJT:
• Coordinate System Name
• Projection Name

Joe

Darul Ikhsan
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 4:30 am
Full Name: Darul Ikhsan Kholiq
Company Details: PT. Almega Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Support Engineer
Country: Indonesia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by Darul Ikhsan » Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:27 am

goatroxley wrote:
Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:12 am
Hi Darul

Its works when connected to a TSC3 so im guessing the local coordinate systems is loaded. Ive emailed Riegl support so hopefully I hear something tonight.

Thanks
Yes of course the local coordinate will be correct using TSC3, becauce the coordinate systems is loaded/setting on the controller. to display local coordinate on the VZ-1000 display, you must load the coordinate systems into receiver, because the scanner is direct connecting to the receiver without controller.

goatroxley
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:44 pm
Full Name: Mark
Company Details: Consmins
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by goatroxley » Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:19 pm

HI guys, turns out the R8 did not have the coordinate information loaded into it. I updated the R8 file using the Trimble Configuration Utility. (created new coordinate system then uploaded a DC file from a TSC3 which has all the local grid information). I then usde the GPS configurator tool to set the NMEA ports and the winflash utility to set the radio. Bit of stuffing about but its working now so all good.

Thanks for the help

User avatar
joe.3dlm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:48 am
Full Name: Joe Beeching
Company Details: GeoSLAM Ltd
Company Position Title: QA Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Nottingham, UK
Contact:

Re: VZ1000 and Trimble R8

Post by joe.3dlm » Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:01 pm

Thanks for updating us and glad you got it working ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Riegl”