Cleaning the 3d Points Cloud

Discuss Leica Geosystems hardware here.
Post Reply
User avatar
DelioPontes
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:45 pm
15
Full Name: Delio Pontes
Company Details: Fugro
Company Position Title: Engineering Surveyor
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Cleaning the 3d Points Cloud

Post by DelioPontes »

Hello everyone!
When I´m doing Laser Scanning, I would like to cleaning the 3d points Cloud when I finished one area, to save time on the officer.
I can clean the 3d Points Cloud, the problem is later, when I have all the scanners and I will register the 3d Points Cloud, Cyclone will put again all the 3d points on the model space

It is possible clean the 3d Points Cloud on Cyclone and register later without the 3d points who I clean?



Best Regards,
Delio Pontes
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1906
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
15
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 56 times
Contact:

Re: Cleaning the 3d Points Cloud

Post by stevenramsey »

Hi Delio

if you clean up each scan one at a time in the Scanworld then you can set that scan as the defult. Look in Tools¦scanner¦set as default cloud.

Steven
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
User avatar
DelioPontes
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:45 pm
15
Full Name: Delio Pontes
Company Details: Fugro
Company Position Title: Engineering Surveyor
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Cleaning the 3d Points Cloud

Post by DelioPontes »

Thanks to all!
This is a great help!


Best Regards,
Délio Pontes
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”