BLK360 and adding coordinates

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
fototicha
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 6:40 pm
Full Name: Anna Leitao Ticha
Company Details: Digitalizace Budov sro
Company Position Title: 3D scanner operator
Country: czech republic
Linkedin Profile: Yes

BLK360 and adding coordinates

Post by fototicha »

I want to ask how can I add a coordinates to my BLK360 point cloud?
Iam using Cyclone Field 360 and Cyclone Register 360.

For one building I need to cooperate with a surveyor.
I understood, that he will give me coordinates for the targets placed at the building.
I just do not know, where and how exactly to do that?

I will be very thankfull for any help.

Thank you so much.

have a good day.
A.
Anna Leitao
ScottErnst
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:31 am
Full Name: Scott Ernst
Company Details: Southwest Scanning
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: BLK360 and adding coordinates

Post by ScottErnst »

User avatar
fototicha
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 6:40 pm
Full Name: Anna Leitao Ticha
Company Details: Digitalizace Budov sro
Company Position Title: 3D scanner operator
Country: czech republic
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: BLK360 and adding coordinates

Post by fototicha »

Hi ScottErnst,

thank you very much.
The video was very helpfull.
I am going to test the theory in praxis tomorrow :-)

Have a nice day.
Cheers.
Anna Leitao
User avatar
stutosney
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 5:55 am
Full Name: Stuart Tosney
Company Details: ---
Company Position Title: Geospatial Consultant
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: BLK360 and adding coordinates

Post by stutosney »

ScottErnst wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 3:16 pm Take a look at this short video.
This seems very long winded - so do you have to manually go through and rename every target in every individual set up? In Cyclone Core, once the targets are named it will automatically detect the same targets in multiple scans. This would be so time consuming if you have a large number of scans, is this the same for the RTC when adding control in Reg360?
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”