RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
Pieda
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:09 am
Full Name: Pieter
Company Details: Bilfinger Africa
Company Position Title: Draughtsman - 3D scanning
Country: South Africa
Skype Name: pieter.barkhuizen
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 5 times

RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by Pieda »

Good day.

I have recently upgraded the firmware on my RTC 360 to V4 and went scanning the next day. Once the scan was done I started with the Cyclone register Import of the project but once it is done I get an error message saying that reads "warnings/issues found during import : failed and skipped Setup" please see attached Picture.

It does not matter whether I do a partial import or everything at once. There is definitely point cloud attached to these files as you can see they have weight to them (+-500MB each) and i can view them on the scanner.

Has anyone run into this problem before and is there a solution for this?
:(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
elsonj
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:35 pm
Full Name: James Elson
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Support
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by elsonj »

Hello,

You will need to be running v2021.1.0 Cyclone to import the v4 RTC360 firmware.
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1922
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by pburrows145 »

As James says, always ensure you are synced up with FW and SW versions... most likely this is the reason why.
Pieda
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:09 am
Full Name: Pieter
Company Details: Bilfinger Africa
Company Position Title: Draughtsman - 3D scanning
Country: South Africa
Skype Name: pieter.barkhuizen
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by Pieda »

Hi Paul and James, if i log into my leica geosystems account i cant see the v2021 for cyclone register. Where else can i get the installation file for this?
jsteinert
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:43 pm
Full Name: joshua steinert
Company Details: pb2 architecture + engineering
Company Position Title: Graphics Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by jsteinert »

I have always downloaded Cyclone here:
https://leica-geosystems.com/en-us/prod ... ca-cyclone
elsonj
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:35 pm
Full Name: James Elson
Company Details: SCCS
Company Position Title: HDS Support
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by elsonj »

Pieda wrote: Tue Apr 20, 2021 6:48 pm Hi Paul and James, if i log into my leica geosystems account i cant see the v2021 for cyclone register. Where else can i get the installation file for this?
If you cant access via Myworld then try below link:

https://portal.hexagon.com/blob/Downloa ... U6MzEgUE0=

Regards

James
Pieda
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:09 am
Full Name: Pieter
Company Details: Bilfinger Africa
Company Position Title: Draughtsman - 3D scanning
Country: South Africa
Skype Name: pieter.barkhuizen
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by Pieda »

pburrows145 wrote: Tue Apr 20, 2021 4:16 pm As James says, always ensure you are synced up with FW and SW versions... most likely this is the reason why.
thank you i have downloaded and installed the ne version I now have a problem with my CLM it is not pulling my licenses through for Register and Model - I found this in the release notes -

Licensing
Cyclone 2021.1 is a major release. All users with currently valid CCP, or with CCP valid as of 22 February 2021, can run the latest version with no new license required.

I don't have a valid CCP available but i have permanent licenses for the above mentioned software - how do I request a new number?
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by stevenramsey »

In the clm check to see if there is any licenses that need activating. there would have been one for the new version
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1922
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: RTC360 V4 Firmware Uploaded - Cyclone Register Problem

Post by pburrows145 »

Pieda wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 10:15 am
pburrows145 wrote: Tue Apr 20, 2021 4:16 pm As James says, always ensure you are synced up with FW and SW versions... most likely this is the reason why.
thank you i have downloaded and installed the ne version I now have a problem with my CLM it is not pulling my licenses through for Register and Model - I found this in the release notes -

Licensing
Cyclone 2021.1 is a major release. All users with currently valid CCP, or with CCP valid as of 22 February 2021, can run the latest version with no new license required.

I don't have a valid CCP available but i have permanent licenses for the above mentioned software - how do I request a new number?
You need a new CCP (at cost) from your local Leica distributor.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”