Using a Disto to set control?

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
bristerab
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:19 pm
Full Name: Andrew Brister
Company Details: Small scale scanning
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 1 time

Using a Disto to set control?

Post by bristerab »

I have thought about using a Disto S910 to help set control on buildings that don't need to be tied to a coordinate system, or a that have their own internal coordinate system. Has anyone performed this task with a Disto and can you discuss any pitfalls or have any tips you might share on making it successful?

User avatar
jcoco3
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:43 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Coco
Company Details: Forte and Tablada
Company Position Title: AMM Division Leader
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 58 times
Contact:

Re: Using a Disto to set control?

Post by jcoco3 »

"Control" is not the term I would use to describe the use of a disto to provide a secondary check to your scans and registration. It is nice to provide a secondary check for the small projects, but keep in mind that you are using a device that is an order of magnitude less expensive to check your scans, so don't trust it too much. Better to use a comparable instrument like a total station, and when the project gets larger it is a good idea to get somebody behind the total station that is proficient with it and knows how to obtain accurate data from it...a well seasoned surveyor is your friend in that case :D

User avatar
TimJervis
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:56 pm
Full Name: Tim Jervis
Company Details: Global Survey
Company Position Title: Business Development Manager
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Using a Disto to set control?

Post by TimJervis »

I second this, be careful using a disto when checking the quality of you scan data.

It can be a decent secondary check between targets in big open areas (think warehouses etc) but I would only use it as a straight line measure (as in straight line distance between 2 targets). I would not use it in it's point to point configuration as the quality of that positional data is likely to be worse quality than the data you extract from your scan. When applying control to your scans it should always be to data with a higher magnitude of accuracy. If you use lower quality data to control your scans - you're just making your data worse.
Regards,

Tim

User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Using a Disto to set control?

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

Oh my god, checking with a disto :lol:

A disto is good for measuring a length of a wall. It stops there.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]

MajorDomo
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Using a Disto to set control?

Post by MajorDomo »

landmeterbeuckx wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:53 am
Oh my god, checking with a disto :lol:

A disto is good for measuring a length of a wall. It stops there.
I must correct you.
Distos' primary purpose is to make cats go nuts :)

mikajahkola
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 9:27 pm
Full Name: Mika Jahkola
Company Details: Myymore Oy
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Finland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Using a Disto to set control?

Post by mikajahkola »

In theory you can use Disto S910 as a very lightweight total station, but it is hardly worth the trouble. Get yourself a cheap second-hand total station, or have someone else measure the control points.

I bought a Disto S910 some years ago when it was just released and in my spare time wrote some code to postpcocess the measurement data. Resection, least-squares network adjustment and that type of things. In small indoor areas you can get useful results but outdoors and over longer distances the angular accuracy just is not enough. BTW my hobby ended when I tried to measure with Disto to a prism from close range :oops: (don't try that...). I still use my (second) S910 occasionally in the field but just to take some straight-line measurements as a double check to spot gross errors.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”