Import Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone Regsiter

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
Amd_Mahfouz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 12:29 pm
Full Name: Ahmed Mahfouz
Company Details: FalconVIZ
Company Position Title: Projects Manager
Country: Saudi Arabia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Import Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone Regsiter

Post by Amd_Mahfouz »

Greetings Everyone,

I would like to get your help regarding the issue we are facing when importing a Cyclone 360 project to Cyclone register.

We have a large project that was done using cyclone 360 and needed to import the data to cyclone register to continue the data processing. Unfortunately only part of the pointcloud is viewed in Cyclone and we cannot see the rest. When I examined the imported database inside Cyclone register I found that all the scanworlds are imported properly and I can see them included in the registration scanworld but still I cannot see the whole pointcloud.

Could you please advise what can cause this issue and how to fix that
User avatar
geomontgomery
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Import Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone Regsiter

Post by geomontgomery »

Check your software versions first, new versions of the cyclone products were just released, may as well upgrade now if you have not in a while and your maintenance is current.
  • Cyclone Register 360 - 20.0.0
  • Cyclone - 20.0.0
Otherwise, check your load/display of points in cyclone preferences (edit / Edit preferences) dialog.

Image
Amd_Mahfouz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 12:29 pm
Full Name: Ahmed Mahfouz
Company Details: FalconVIZ
Company Position Title: Projects Manager
Country: Saudi Arabia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Import Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone Regsiter

Post by Amd_Mahfouz »

Hello geomontgomery, thanks for your reply. My issue is not with the number of visible points but the pointcloud shown is for only half of the area. and yes I am using the latest cyclone version.
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

Re: Import Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone Regsiter

Post by jamesworrell »

I have had problems with versioning in the past.

When you say latest - from a couple of days ago? Or 9.4.2?

If you used versioning in R360 - are the scans that are missing a later import after you created a version in R360 for example?

Haven't tried the versions that dropped a couple of days ago as yet.

Any other patterns with the missing scans?
Yuelin
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Import Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone Regsiter

Post by Yuelin »

If you are importing a deliverable from Register 360, the final cloud will be imported into Cyclone Register, but if you are importing a version, or you didn't finalize at Register 360, Cyclone will only import individual setups.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”